Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc. consistently operates with deficits, relying on substantial assets while maintaining zero officer compensation.
EIN: 133226589 · Ridgewood, NJ · NTEE: N70 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $338K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc (EIN: 133226589) is a nonprofit organization based in Ridgewood, NJ, classified under NTEE code N70. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $238K |
| Total Expenses | $338K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-100,046 |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Operating Margin | -42.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 73.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $100K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 73.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +52.4% | +50.2% | +10.8% |
| 2022 | +17.5% | +11.2% | -22.9% |
| 2021 | -20.9% | +103.9% | +11.5% |
| 2020 | -42.8% | -50.7% | +13.8% |
| 2019 | +67.6% | +0.7% | +21.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $100K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (e.g., $100,046 in 2023, $68,894 in 2022) indicate expenses frequently exceed revenue, potentially drawing down assets over time if not addressed.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc:
- Zero officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating high efficiency in directing funds to programs.
- Strong asset base ($2,077,574 in 2023) provides financial stability and reserves.
- Minimal liabilities ($1 in 2023) demonstrate excellent financial management and low debt burden.
- Consistent IRS 990 filings over 14 periods show a strong commitment to transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc
Is Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc (EIN: 133226589) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc spend its money?
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133226589). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category N70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc located?
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc is headquartered in Ridgewood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 133226589. It is classified under NTEE code N70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc have?
Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
Is Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available data, the Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc. appears to be a good charity, primarily due to its strong asset base ($2,077,574 in 2023), minimal liabilities ($1 in 2023), and the complete absence of officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission.
How does the organization cover its recurring operational deficits?
The organization appears to cover its recurring operational deficits, such as the $100,046 deficit in 2023 ($237,562 revenue vs. $337,608 expenses), by drawing from its substantial asset base, which was $2,077,574 in 2023.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue generation?
The organization's revenue generation has fluctuated over the years, with a peak of $293,430 in 2019 and a low of $117,496 in 2017. The latest reported revenue in 2023 was $237,562, showing variability rather than a consistent growth trend.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 29.3%, moving from $184K to $238K. Total assets increased by 75.7% over the same period, from $1.2M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 124.2%, from $151K to $338K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $100K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $238K | $338K | $2.1M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $156K | $225K | $1.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $133K | $202K | $2.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $168K | $99K | $2.2M | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $293K | $201K | $1.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $175K | $200K | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $117K | $205K | $1.7M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $226K | $218K | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $197K | $287K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $270K | $341K | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $497K | $302K | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $242K | $195K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $122K | $107K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $184K | $151K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +52.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -42.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +67.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -48.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -45.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $302K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +105.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +97.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Old Blue Rugby Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.