One Zone Inc
EIN: 351324593 · Fishers, IN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
Is One Zone Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About One Zone Inc
One Zone Inc (EIN: 351324593) is a nonprofit organization based in Fishers, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of One Zone Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
One Zone Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $981K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-125,083 |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -12.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, One Zone Inc reported a deficit of $125K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), One Zone Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.3% | +7.2% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | +8.7% | +27.8% | -13.4% |
| 2021 | +37.8% | +14.3% | +23.1% |
| 2020 | -21.0% | -16.3% | +4.6% |
| 2019 | +0.3% | +3.2% | +18.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for One Zone Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates One Zone Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $125K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about One Zone Inc
Is One Zone Inc a legitimate charity?
One Zone Inc (EIN: 351324593) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does One Zone Inc spend its money?
One Zone Inc reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to One Zone Inc tax-deductible?
One Zone Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351324593). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is One Zone Inc located?
One Zone Inc is headquartered in Fishers, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351324593.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does One Zone Inc have?
One Zone Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for One Zone Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), One Zone Inc's revenue has grown by 188.6%, moving from $340K to $981K. Total assets increased by 179.4% over the same period, from $526K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 256.4%, from $310K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), One Zone Inc reported a deficit of $125K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $981K | $1.1M | $1.5M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.5M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $964K | $807K | $1.7M | $121 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $699K | $706K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $886K | $844K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $883K | $818K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $816K | $762K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $742K | $706K | $898K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $773K | $715K | $864K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $495K | $435K | $759K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $467K | $422K | $689K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $392K | $372K | $580K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $340K | $310K | $526K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $981K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $964K, expenses of $807K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $706K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $844K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $818K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $816K, expenses of $762K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $742K, expenses of $706K, and assets of $898K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $864K (revenue +56.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $759K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $689K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $580K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $526K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for One Zone Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for One Zone Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.