Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc. shows consistent revenue and asset growth with positive operating margins over the past decade.
EIN: 161492011 · Oneida, NY · NTEE: E220 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $153.2M |
| Total Expenses | $122.3M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $130 |
| Net Assets | $156.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc (EIN: 161492011) is a nonprofit organization based in Oneida, NY, classified under NTEE code E220. The organization reported total revenue of $153.2M and total assets of $230.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $132.9M |
| Total Expenses | $122.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10.6M |
| Total Assets | $211.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $55.0M |
| Net Assets | $156.6M |
| Operating Margin | 8.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc reported a surplus of $10.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.1% | +2.3% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | +2.4% | +13.9% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | +5.8% | +6.0% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | +6.2% | +7.3% | +17.6% |
| 2019 | +6.5% | +6.1% | +11.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size with over $130 million in annual revenue. This could indicate that compensation for key executives is reported in other expense categories or that the organization has a unique compensation structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive pay.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $88.8M in 2014 to $132.8M in 2023.
- Positive net income consistently reported, indicating sound financial management (e.g., $10.5M surplus in 2023).
- Significant growth in assets, from $121.8M in 2014 to $211.6M in 2023, enhancing long-term stability.
- Strong program focus, typical for a healthcare provider, ensuring resources are directed to its mission.
- Manageable liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc
Is Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc a legitimate charity?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc (EIN: 161492011) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $153.2M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc spend its money?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc tax-deductible?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161492011). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc CEO make?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $130 annually. The organization reported $153.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc's spending goes to programs?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc is above average for NTEE category E220 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc located?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc is headquartered in Oneida, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161492011. It is classified under NTEE code E220.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc have?
Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $153.2M in total revenue.
Is Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc. financially stable?
Yes, Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc. appears financially stable, consistently reporting positive net income and growing assets. For instance, in 2023, revenue exceeded expenses by over $10 million, and assets grew to $211.6 million.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
The organization has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $88,810,528 in 2014 to $132,881,999 in 2023, demonstrating a strong upward trend.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have shown consistent growth, rising from $121,870,784 in 2014 to $211,640,962 in 2023, indicating increasing financial capacity and investment in its operations.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is unusual for an organization of this scale. It suggests that executive compensation might be categorized differently within the IRS 990 or is not reported in the specific section for 'officer compensation'.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc's revenue has grown by 66%, moving from $80.1M to $132.9M. Total assets increased by 88.7% over the same period, from $112.1M to $211.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.2%, from $75.4M to $122.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc reported a surplus of $10.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $55.0M in liabilities against $211.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.0%), resulting in net assets of $156.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $132.9M | $122.3M | $211.6M | $55.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $121.9M | $119.6M | $196.0M | $54.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $119.0M | $105.0M | $189.8M | $44.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $112.5M | $99.1M | $177.9M | $53.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $105.9M | $92.3M | $151.2M | $42.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $99.4M | $87.0M | $136.2M | $44.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $91.0M | $81.8M | $130.9M | $47.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $86.2M | $83.8M | $122.2M | $48.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $90.4M | $85.9M | $120.8M | $51.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $88.8M | $82.3M | $121.9M | $55.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $81.0M | $80.0M | $117.1M | $60.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $84.5M | $83.1M | $103.9M | $57.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $80.1M | $75.4M | $112.1M | $67.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $132.9M, expenses of $122.3M, and assets of $211.6M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $121.9M, expenses of $119.6M, and assets of $196.0M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $119.0M, expenses of $105.0M, and assets of $189.8M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $112.5M, expenses of $99.1M, and assets of $177.9M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $105.9M, expenses of $92.3M, and assets of $151.2M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $99.4M, expenses of $87.0M, and assets of $136.2M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $91.0M, expenses of $81.8M, and assets of $130.9M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $86.2M, expenses of $83.8M, and assets of $122.2M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $90.4M, expenses of $85.9M, and assets of $120.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $88.8M, expenses of $82.3M, and assets of $121.9M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $81.0M, expenses of $80.0M, and assets of $117.1M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $84.5M, expenses of $83.1M, and assets of $103.9M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $80.1M, expenses of $75.4M, and assets of $112.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Oneida Healthcare Systems Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.