Onondaga Golf And Country Club

Onondaga Golf And Country Club maintains stable finances with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 150406690 · Fayetteville, NY · NTEE: N50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$6.1MRevenue
$6.0MGross Revenue
$11.7MAssets
60/100Mission Score (Good)
N50
Onondaga Golf And Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.1M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$8.3M
Transparency Score60/100

Is Onondaga Golf And Country Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Onondaga Golf And Country Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Onondaga Golf And Country Club

Onondaga Golf And Country Club (EIN: 150406690) is a nonprofit organization based in Fayetteville, NY, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $6.1M and total assets of $11.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Onondaga Golf And Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Onondaga Golf And Country Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.4M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$493K
Total Assets$10.5M
Total Liabilities$2.2M
Net Assets$8.3M
Operating Margin9.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.9%
Months of Reserves25.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Onondaga Golf And Country Club reported a surplus of $493K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Onondaga Golf And Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.7%+1.8%+1.5%
2022+17.8%+37.5%-3.3%
2021+10.9%-8.7%+13.7%
2020-2.0%-6.4%-1.2%
2019+4.4%+10.6%-2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Onondaga Golf And Country Club, classified under NTEE code N50 (Recreational, Sports, Leisure, & Athletics), operates as a 501(c)(7) social club, not a public charity. This classification means its primary purpose is for the pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable purposes of its members, and substantially all of its activities are for such purposes. As such, traditional metrics of 'charitable' financial health, like program spending ratios for public benefit, are not directly applicable. The organization consistently reports zero officer compensation across all available filings, which indicates a volunteer leadership structure or that compensation is not reported in a way that triggers disclosure on the 990 for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. Its revenue has shown a general upward trend, from $3.6 million in 2014 to over $5.3 million in 2023, with assets also growing significantly from $5.5 million to $10.5 million in the same period, suggesting financial stability within its operational model. The organization's financial health appears stable for a private social club. It consistently generates more revenue than expenses, leading to positive net assets. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $5,386,340 against expenses of $4,893,804, resulting in a surplus. Liabilities have fluctuated but remain manageable relative to assets, with a liability-to-asset ratio of approximately 21% in 2023 ($2,201,160 liabilities against $10,515,300 assets). Transparency, in the context of a 501(c)(7), primarily involves adherence to IRS reporting requirements, which the organization appears to meet through its consistent 990 filings. However, the lack of detailed program spending categories typical of public charities means a different lens is required for analysis.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Onondaga Golf And Country Club with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Onondaga Golf And Country Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.4MTotal Revenue
$4.9MTotal Expenses
$10.5MTotal Assets
$2.2MTotal Liabilities
$8.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $493K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer leadership structure or that compensation for key personnel does not meet the IRS reporting thresholds for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Onondaga Golf And Country Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE code N50 (Recreational, Sports, Leisure, & Athletics) and 501(c)(7) status mean it's not a public charity, so traditional 'charity' metrics are not applicable.
  • Lack of detailed program spending breakdown typical of public charities, as expected for a social club.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Onondaga Golf And Country Club:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $3.6M in 2014 to $5.3M in 2023.
  • Healthy asset growth, with assets increasing from $5.5M in 2014 to $10.5M in 2023.
  • Positive net income in most reported years, indicating financial sustainability.
  • Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting volunteer leadership or efficient compensation practices.
  • Manageable liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Onondaga Golf And Country Club

Is Onondaga Golf And Country Club a legitimate charity?

Onondaga Golf And Country Club (EIN: 150406690) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Onondaga Golf And Country Club spend its money?

Onondaga Golf And Country Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Onondaga Golf And Country Club tax-deductible?

Onondaga Golf And Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 150406690). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Onondaga Golf And Country Club's spending goes to programs?

Onondaga Golf And Country Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Onondaga Golf And Country Club compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 60/100 (Good), Onondaga Golf And Country Club is above average for NTEE category N50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Onondaga Golf And Country Club located?

Onondaga Golf And Country Club is headquartered in Fayetteville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 150406690. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Onondaga Golf And Country Club have?

Onondaga Golf And Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.1M in total revenue.

Is Onondaga Golf And Country Club a public charity?

No, Onondaga Golf And Country Club is classified as a 501(c)(7) social club, not a public charity. Its purpose is for the pleasure and recreation of its members.

How has the organization's revenue trended over time?

The organization's revenue has shown a consistent upward trend, increasing from $3,624,424 in 2014 to $5,386,340 in 2023, indicating financial growth.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports $0 in officer compensation on its IRS Form 990s, suggesting that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated below reporting thresholds.

How do the organization's assets compare to its liabilities?

The organization's assets significantly outweigh its liabilities. For example, in 2023, assets were $10,515,300 while liabilities were $2,201,160, indicating a healthy financial position.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Onondaga Golf And Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Onondaga Golf And Country Club's revenue has grown by 62.3%, moving from $3.3M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 102% over the same period, from $5.2M to $10.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 47%, from $3.3M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Onondaga Golf And Country Club reported a surplus of $493K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.2M in liabilities against $10.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.9%), resulting in net assets of $8.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.4M $4.9M $10.5M $2.2M View 990
2022 $5.3M $4.8M $10.4M $2.5M View 990
2021 $4.5M $3.5M $10.7M $3.4M
2020 $4.1M $3.8M $9.4M $3.1M
2019 $4.1M $4.1M $9.5M $3.4M View 990
2018 $4.0M $3.7M $9.7M $3.7M View 990
2017 $4.0M $3.8M $6.5M $676K View 990
2016 $3.8M $3.6M $5.9M $310K View 990
2015 $3.7M $3.6M $5.6M $289K View 990
2014 $3.6M $3.5M $5.6M $357K View 990
2013 $3.5M $3.4M $5.3M $238K View 990
2012 $3.4M $3.4M $5.2M $215K View 990
2011 $3.3M $3.3M $5.2M $253K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Onondaga Golf And Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Onondaga Golf And Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N50.

View all N50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State