Open Arms Temporary Living
EIN: 811843957 · Los Angeles, CA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
Is Open Arms Temporary Living Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Open Arms Temporary Living
Open Arms Temporary Living (EIN: 811843957) is a nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, CA. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $5K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Open Arms Temporary Living's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Open Arms Temporary Living is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 66.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$164K |
| Total Assets | $0 |
| Net Assets | $0 |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Open Arms Temporary Living reported a surplus of $164K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.0 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Open Arms Temporary Living's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 66.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -100.0% | -81.9% | — |
| 2020 | +477.3% | +950.5% | -100.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Open Arms Temporary Living has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Open Arms Temporary Living with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $164K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Open Arms Temporary Living
Is Open Arms Temporary Living a legitimate charity?
Open Arms Temporary Living (EIN: 811843957) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Open Arms Temporary Living spend its money?
Open Arms Temporary Living reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Open Arms Temporary Living tax-deductible?
Open Arms Temporary Living is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 811843957). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Open Arms Temporary Living located?
Open Arms Temporary Living is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and files with the IRS under EIN 811843957.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Open Arms Temporary Living have?
Open Arms Temporary Living has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Open Arms Temporary Living showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Open Arms Temporary Living's revenue has grown by 669.3%, moving from $399K to $3.1M. Total assets decreased by 100% over the same period, from $444K to $0. Total functional expenses rose by 1550.2%, from $176K to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Open Arms Temporary Living reported a surplus of $164K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.1M | $2.9M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $0 | $1.7M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $0 | $336K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.3M | $1.8M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $399K | $176K | $444K | $176K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $0.
- 2022: Revenue of $0, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $0.
- 2021: Revenue of $0, expenses of $336K, and assets of $0 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $0 (revenue +477.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $444K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Open Arms Temporary Living:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Open Arms Temporary Living is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.