Open Studios Inc

EIN: 841305449 · Boulder, CO · NTEE: A400

$321KRevenue
$9KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A400
Open Studios Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$321K
Total Expenses$249K
Net Assets$-14,901

Is Open Studios Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Open Studios Inc

Open Studios Inc (EIN: 841305449) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder, CO, classified under NTEE code A400. The organization reported total revenue of $321K and total assets of $9K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Open Studios Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Open Studios Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$239K
Total Expenses$249K
Surplus / Deficit$-10,549
Total Assets$32K
Total Liabilities$47K
Net Assets$-14,901
Operating Margin-4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio147.1%
Months of Reserves1.5 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Open Studios Inc reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 147.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Open Studios Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.7%-34.7%+24.5%
2022-17.5%+33.3%-78.3%
2021+145.5%+131.4%+85.1%
2020-47.7%-63.9%+138.7%
2019-12.1%+19.5%-60.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Open Studios Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Open Studios Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$239KTotal Revenue
$249KTotal Expenses
$32KTotal Assets
$47KTotal Liabilities
$-14,901Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 147.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Open Studios Inc

Is Open Studios Inc a legitimate charity?

Open Studios Inc (EIN: 841305449) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $321K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Open Studios Inc spend its money?

Open Studios Inc reported $321K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Open Studios Inc tax-deductible?

Open Studios Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841305449). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Open Studios Inc located?

Open Studios Inc is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 841305449. It is classified under NTEE code A400.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Open Studios Inc have?

Open Studios Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $321K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Open Studios Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Open Studios Inc's revenue has declined by 30.7%, moving from $345K to $239K. Total assets decreased by 49.3% over the same period, from $62K to $32K. Total functional expenses fell by 25.8%, from $336K to $249K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Open Studios Inc reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $47K in liabilities against $32K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 147.1%), resulting in net assets of $-14,901.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $239K $249K $32K $47K
2022 $305K $382K $25K $30K View 990
2021 $370K $287K $117K $45K View 990
2020 $151K $124K $63K $45K View 990
2019 $288K $343K $27K $26K View 990
2018 $328K $287K $68K $19K View 990
2017 $177K $183K $44K $36K View 990
2016 $204K $162K $47K $36K View 990
2015 $159K $187K $15K $46K View 990
2014 $224K $228K $40K $43K View 990
2013 $263K $278K $43K $42K View 990
2012 $308K $316K $56K $40K View 990
2011 $345K $336K $62K $40K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $32K (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $25K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $117K (revenue +145.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $63K (revenue -47.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $27K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $68K (revenue +84.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $44K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $47K (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $15K (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $40K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $278K, and assets of $43K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $56K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $62K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Open Studios Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Open Studios Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A400)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A400.

View all A400 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State