Open Way Sangha Inc

EIN: 810503952 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: X50

$97KRevenue
$218KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X50
Open Way Sangha Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$97K
Total Expenses$88K
Net Assets$154K

Is Open Way Sangha Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Open Way Sangha Inc

Open Way Sangha Inc (EIN: 810503952) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code X50. The organization reported total revenue of $97K and total assets of $218K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Open Way Sangha Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Open Way Sangha Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$90K
Total Expenses$88K
Surplus / Deficit+$2K
Total Assets$205K
Total Liabilities$51K
Net Assets$154K
Operating Margin2.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio25.0%
Months of Reserves28.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Open Way Sangha Inc reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Open Way Sangha Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+51.5%+211.0%-4.8%
2022+75.6%-6.3%+12.7%
2021-36.4%-14.6%-2.3%
2020-31.9%-49.1%+4.1%
2019-6.8%+12.2%+1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Open Way Sangha Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Open Way Sangha Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$90KTotal Revenue
$88KTotal Expenses
$205KTotal Assets
$51KTotal Liabilities
$154KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Open Way Sangha Inc

Is Open Way Sangha Inc a legitimate charity?

Open Way Sangha Inc (EIN: 810503952) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $97K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Open Way Sangha Inc spend its money?

Open Way Sangha Inc reported $97K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Open Way Sangha Inc tax-deductible?

Open Way Sangha Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810503952). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Open Way Sangha Inc located?

Open Way Sangha Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810503952. It is classified under NTEE code X50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Open Way Sangha Inc have?

Open Way Sangha Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $97K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Open Way Sangha Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Open Way Sangha Inc's revenue has grown by 67.7%, moving from $53K to $90K. Total assets increased by 21.6% over the same period, from $169K to $205K. Total functional expenses rose by 88.2%, from $47K to $88K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Open Way Sangha Inc reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $51K in liabilities against $205K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.0%), resulting in net assets of $154K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $90K $88K $205K $51K View 990
2022 $59K $28K $216K $63K
2021 $34K $30K $191K $70K
2020 $53K $35K $196K $78K
2019 $78K $69K $188K $88K View 990
2018 $84K $62K $185K $94K View 990
2017 $68K $52K $180K $110K View 990
2016 $53K $47K $169K $115K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $205K (revenue +51.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $216K (revenue +75.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $191K (revenue -36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $196K (revenue -31.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $188K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $185K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $180K (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $169K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Open Way Sangha Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Open Way Sangha Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X50.

View all X50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State