Opera Louisiane Inc
Opera Louisiane Inc. consistently operates near break-even with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208572361 · Baton Rouge, LA · NTEE: A6A · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $427K |
| Total Expenses | $407K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $123K |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Opera Louisiane Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Opera Louisiane Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Opera Louisiane Inc
Opera Louisiane Inc (EIN: 208572361) is a nonprofit organization based in Baton Rouge, LA, classified under NTEE code A6A. The organization reported total revenue of $427K and total assets of $126K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Opera Louisiane Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Opera Louisiane Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $398K |
| Total Expenses | $407K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-9,506 |
| Total Assets | $126K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $123K |
| Operating Margin | -2.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Opera Louisiane Inc reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Opera Louisiane Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +18.4% | +15.4% | -4.1% |
| 2023 | -28.4% | -28.4% | -10.5% |
| 2022 | +78.3% | +99.2% | -20.7% |
| 2021 | -39.9% | -28.7% | +8.9% |
| 2020 | +9.9% | -20.5% | +172.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Opera Louisiane Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Opera Louisiane Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size and suggests a strong volunteer leadership or very modest, non-reportable stipends.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Opera Louisiane Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent near break-even or slight deficits in recent years (e.g., 2024, 2023, 2022) indicate limited financial reserves for unexpected events.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Opera Louisiane Inc:
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating good financial management of short-term obligations.
- Consistent operational history over 14 filings, showing sustained commitment to its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Opera Louisiane Inc
Is Opera Louisiane Inc a legitimate charity?
Opera Louisiane Inc (EIN: 208572361) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $427K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Opera Louisiane Inc spend its money?
Opera Louisiane Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Opera Louisiane Inc tax-deductible?
Opera Louisiane Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208572361). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Opera Louisiane Inc's spending goes to programs?
Opera Louisiane Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Opera Louisiane Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Opera Louisiane Inc is above average for NTEE category A6A nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Opera Louisiane Inc located?
Opera Louisiane Inc is headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 208572361. It is classified under NTEE code A6A.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Opera Louisiane Inc have?
Opera Louisiane Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $427K in total revenue.
Is Opera Louisiane Inc. financially stable?
Opera Louisiane Inc. appears stable but operates on tight margins, with expenses often closely matching or slightly exceeding revenue, as seen in 2024 ($407,298 expenses vs. $397,792 revenue). Their low liabilities ($3,015 in 2024) suggest good short-term financial management.
How does Opera Louisiane Inc. manage executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation, which is a strong positive for resource allocation and transparency.
What is the trend in Opera Louisiane Inc.'s assets?
Assets have fluctuated but remained relatively stable over the past decade, ranging from a low of $15,542 in 2015 to a high of $184,465 in 2021, currently standing at $125,631 in 2024.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Opera Louisiane Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Opera Louisiane Inc's revenue has grown by 172.8%, moving from $146K to $398K. Total assets increased by 419.4% over the same period, from $24K to $126K. Total functional expenses rose by 122.5%, from $183K to $407K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Opera Louisiane Inc reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $126K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $123K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $398K | $407K | $126K | $3K | — | — |
| 2023 | $336K | $353K | $131K | $3K | — | — |
| 2022 | $469K | $493K | $146K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $263K | $248K | $184K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $438K | $347K | $169K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $398K | $437K | $62K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $401K | $451K | $127K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $422K | $403K | $160K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $370K | $255K | $131K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $208K | $215K | $16K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $246K | $251K | $21K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $201K | $236K | $27K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $118K | $81K | $61K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $146K | $183K | $24K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $126K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $131K (revenue -28.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $146K (revenue +78.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $184K (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $169K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $62K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $127K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $160K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $131K (revenue +77.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $16K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $21K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $27K (revenue +70.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $61K (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $24K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Opera Louisiane Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Opera Louisiane Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.