Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis

EIN: 430821958 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: A6A0

$16.0MRevenue
$11.3MGross Revenue
$114.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A6A0
Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$16.0M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Net Assets$98.2M

Is Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis (EIN: 430821958) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code A6A0. The organization reported total revenue of $16.0M and total assets of $114.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

60Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$11.9M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,810,051
Total Assets$99.9M
Total Liabilities$1.6M
Net Assets$98.2M
Operating Margin-15.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.6%
Months of Reserves87.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis reported a deficit of $1.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 87.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.7%+6.1%+5.4%
2022+42.9%+45.5%-15.0%
2021-83.4%+32.0%+16.9%
2020+481.2%-38.9%+114.0%
2019-29.0%+2.5%-4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2300
IRS Ruling Date1966

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$11.9MTotal Revenue
$13.7MTotal Expenses
$99.9MTotal Assets
$1.6MTotal Liabilities
$98.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis

Is Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis a legitimate charity?

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis (EIN: 430821958) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis spend its money?

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis reported $16.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis tax-deductible?

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 430821958). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis located?

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 430821958. It is classified under NTEE code A6A0.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis have?

Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis's revenue has grown by 25.6%, moving from $9.4M to $11.9M. Total assets increased by 232.4% over the same period, from $30.0M to $99.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 72.2%, from $7.9M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $99.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $98.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $11.9M $13.7M $99.9M $1.6M View 990
2022 $13.8M $12.9M $94.7M $2.5M View 990
2021 $9.6M $8.9M $111.5M $1.7M View 990
2020 $58.0M $6.7M $95.4M $928K
2019 $10.0M $11.0M $44.6M $1.1M View 990
2018 $14.0M $10.7M $46.8M $972K View 990
2017 $14.0M $10.2M $45.9M $1.1M View 990
2016 $11.3M $10.2M $42.5M $1.2M View 990
2015 $12.2M $9.6M $39.6M $1.3M View 990
2014 $8.0M $9.5M $38.0M $1.1M View 990
2013 $14.2M $9.2M $38.2M $1.1M View 990
2012 $8.4M $8.8M $33.4M $885K View 990
2011 $9.4M $7.9M $30.0M $957K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $99.9M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $13.8M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $94.7M (revenue +42.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $111.5M (revenue -83.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $58.0M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $95.4M (revenue +481.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $44.6M (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $46.8M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $45.9M (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $42.5M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $39.6M (revenue +52.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $38.0M (revenue -43.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $38.2M (revenue +67.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $33.4M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $30.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A6A0)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A6A0.

View all A6A0 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State