Operation Pathways Inc

EIN: 472897977 · Washington, DC · NTEE: P20

$2.5MRevenue
$577KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Operation Pathways Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Net Assets$-137,157

Is Operation Pathways Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Operation Pathways Inc

Operation Pathways Inc (EIN: 472897977) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.5M and total assets of $577K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Operation Pathways Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Operation Pathways Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-517,537
Total Assets$498K
Total Liabilities$635K
Net Assets$-137,157
Operating Margin-26.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio127.6%
Months of Reserves2.4 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Operation Pathways Inc reported a deficit of $518K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 127.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Operation Pathways Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.5%+28.2%-15.5%
2022+7.3%+12.7%+18.7%
2021+14.6%+12.0%+70.2%
2020-21.7%+2.1%+57.4%
2019+87.8%+5.2%+111.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Operation Pathways Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Operation Pathways Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$2.4MTotal Expenses
$498KTotal Assets
$635KTotal Liabilities
$-137,157Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $518K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 127.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Operation Pathways Inc

Is Operation Pathways Inc a legitimate charity?

Operation Pathways Inc (EIN: 472897977) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Operation Pathways Inc spend its money?

Operation Pathways Inc reported $2.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Operation Pathways Inc tax-deductible?

Operation Pathways Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472897977). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Operation Pathways Inc located?

Operation Pathways Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 472897977. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Operation Pathways Inc have?

Operation Pathways Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Operation Pathways Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Operation Pathways Inc's revenue has grown by 15%, moving from $1.7M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 30.1% over the same period, from $383K to $498K. Total functional expenses rose by 73.5%, from $1.4M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Operation Pathways Inc reported a deficit of $518K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $635K in liabilities against $498K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 127.6%), resulting in net assets of $-137,157.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $2.4M $498K $635K
2022 $2.0M $1.9M $589K $209K View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.7M $496K $204K View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.5M $291K $167K
2019 $2.1M $1.5M $185K $174K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.4M $88K $670K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.5M $85K $366K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.4M $172K $148K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.4M $383K $118K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $498K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $589K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $496K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $291K (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $185K (revenue +87.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $88K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $85K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $172K (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $383K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Operation Pathways Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Operation Pathways Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State