Operative Plasterers & Cement
Operative Plasterers & Cement: Declining Revenue and Unclear Mission
EIN: 221507478 · Clifton, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Transparency Score | 30/100 |
Is Operative Plasterers & Cement Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Operative Plasterers & Cement
Operative Plasterers & Cement (EIN: 221507478) is a nonprofit organization based in Clifton, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Operative Plasterers & Cement's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Operative Plasterers & Cement is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$71K |
| Total Assets | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $99K |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Operative Plasterers & Cement reported a surplus of $71K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Operative Plasterers & Cement's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -19.8% | -33.4% | +2.7% |
| 2022 | +12.8% | -5.6% | -7.2% |
| 2021 | -33.0% | +11.2% | -16.2% |
| 2020 | +9.0% | +16.9% | +14.6% |
| 2019 | +8.1% | -29.3% | +17.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1940 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Operative Plasterers & Cement with a Mission Score of 30 out of 100 (Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 0%
- programs: 0%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Operative Plasterers & Cement allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures are provided in the available data.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Operative Plasterers & Cement's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent net losses: Expenses exceeded revenue in 2022 ($1,792,541 vs $1,575,747), 2021 ($1,899,196 vs $1,396,513), and 2018 ($2,067,794 vs $1,769,029), indicating potential financial instability.
- Lack of mission statement: The absence of a stated mission ('nt' is '?') makes it difficult to evaluate the organization's purpose and effectiveness.
- No expense breakdown: The provided financial data does not itemize expenses into program, administrative, or fundraising categories, preventing an analysis of how funds are utilized.
- Declining revenue trend: Revenue has generally decreased from $2,084,891 in 2020 to $1,264,021 in 2023, suggesting a shrinking operational capacity.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Operative Plasterers & Cement:
- Consistent asset base: Despite revenue fluctuations, total assets have remained relatively stable over the years, ranging from $3,118,700 to $4,196,538.
Frequently Asked Questions about Operative Plasterers & Cement
Is Operative Plasterers & Cement a legitimate charity?
Operative Plasterers & Cement (EIN: 221507478) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 30/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 4 red flags identified. 1 strength noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Operative Plasterers & Cement spend its money?
Operative Plasterers & Cement reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Operative Plasterers & Cement tax-deductible?
Operative Plasterers & Cement is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221507478). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Operative Plasterers & Cement located?
Operative Plasterers & Cement is headquartered in Clifton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221507478.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Operative Plasterers & Cement have?
Operative Plasterers & Cement has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
What does Operative Plasterers & Cement do?
Operative Plasterers & Cement is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Clifton, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Operative Plasterers & Cement have?
Operative Plasterers & Cement reported total revenue of $2,567,899. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Operative Plasterers & Cement's total assets?
Operative Plasterers & Cement holds total assets of $3,353,366 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Operative Plasterers & Cement located?
Operative Plasterers & Cement is based in Clifton, New Jersey.
What is Operative Plasterers & Cement's EIN?
Operative Plasterers & Cement's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221507478. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Operative Plasterers & Cement?
Operative Plasterers & Cement is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Operative Plasterers & Cement a registered 501(c)(3)?
Operative Plasterers & Cement appears in IRS records (EIN: 221507478). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Operative Plasterers & Cement file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Operative Plasterers & Cement has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Operative Plasterers & Cement's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Operative Plasterers & Cement reported total revenue of $1,264,021, total expenses of $1,193,512, and net assets of $3,351,790.
Is Operative Plasterers & Cement's revenue growing or declining?
Operative Plasterers & Cement's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $1,575,747 (202212) to $1,264,021 (202312), a -19.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Operative Plasterers & Cement's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Operative Plasterers & Cement covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,264,021, expenses of $1,193,512, total assets of $3,351,790, and liabilities of $98,986.
Is Operative Plasterers & Cement a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Operative Plasterers & Cement has notable concerns. Mission Score: 30/100 (Poor). 4 red flags identified. 1 strength noted.
What are the red flags for Operative Plasterers & Cement?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent net losses: Expenses exceeded revenue in 2022 ($1,792,541 vs $1,575,747), 2021 ($1,899,196 vs $1,396,513), and 2018 ($2,067,794 vs $1,769,029), indicating potential financial instability.. Lack of mission statement: The absence of a stated mission ('nt' is '?') makes it difficult to evaluate the organization's purpose and effectiveness.. No expense breakdown: The provided financial data does not itemize expenses into program, administrative, or fundraising categories, preventing an analysis of how funds are utilized.. Declining revenue trend: Revenue has generally decreased from $2,084,891 in 2020 to $1,264,021 in 2023, suggesting a shrinking operational capacity.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Operative Plasterers & Cement's strengths?
Positive indicators for Operative Plasterers & Cement include: Consistent asset base: Despite revenue fluctuations, total assets have remained relatively stable over the years, ranging from $3,118,700 to $4,196,538.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Operative Plasterers & Cement compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures are provided in the available data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent net losses and declining revenue, what is the organization's strategy for achieving financial sustainability and reversing these trends?
Without a detailed financial report or strategic plan, it's unclear how Operative Plasterers & Cement plans to address its recurring deficits and revenue decline. This trend suggests a need for significant operational or fundraising changes.
How does the organization operate without any reported program, administrative, or fundraising expenses, and what activities are covered by the 'x' (expenses) figure?
The absence of categorized expenses (p, a, f) in the provided data is highly unusual for a nonprofit. The 'x' figure represents total expenses, but without a breakdown, it's impossible to understand what activities these expenses support or how efficiently funds are being used.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Operative Plasterers & Cement showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Operative Plasterers & Cement's revenue has grown by 69.7%, moving from $745K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 40.3% over the same period, from $2.4M to $3.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 59.1%, from $750K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Operative Plasterers & Cement reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $99K in liabilities against $3.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $3.4M | $99K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.8M | $3.3M | $186K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $1.9M | $3.5M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.1M | $1.7M | $4.2M | $213K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.9M | $1.5M | $3.7M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.8M | $2.1M | $3.1M | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $3.4M | $97K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $3.6M | $306K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.7M | $1.3M | $3.1M | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $2.7M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $880K | $733K | $2.4M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $767K | $850K | $2.3M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $745K | $750K | $2.4M | $11K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -33.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $880K, expenses of $733K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $850K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $750K, and assets of $2.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Operative Plasterers & Cement:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Operative Plasterers & Cement is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.