Option Schools Inc
EIN: 470838951 · Omaha, NE · NTEE: P87
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $86K |
| Total Expenses | $68K |
| Net Assets | $81K |
Is Option Schools Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Option Schools Inc
Option Schools Inc (EIN: 470838951) is a nonprofit organization based in Omaha, NE, classified under NTEE code P87. The organization reported total revenue of $86K and total assets of $92K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Option Schools Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Option Schools Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $84K |
| Total Expenses | $68K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16K |
| Total Assets | $81K |
| Net Assets | $81K |
| Operating Margin | 18.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Option Schools Inc reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Option Schools Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -22.9% | -51.5% | +23.6% |
| 2022 | -25.6% | +2.2% | -55.4% |
| 2021 | +18.4% | +9.7% | -36.9% |
| 2020 | -22.2% | -29.2% | +19.5% |
| 2019 | +11.0% | +13.6% | -4.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Option Schools Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Option Schools Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Option Schools Inc
Is Option Schools Inc a legitimate charity?
Option Schools Inc (EIN: 470838951) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nebraska. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $86K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Option Schools Inc spend its money?
Option Schools Inc reported $86K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Option Schools Inc tax-deductible?
Option Schools Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 470838951). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Option Schools Inc located?
Option Schools Inc is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska and files with the IRS under EIN 470838951. It is classified under NTEE code P87.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Option Schools Inc have?
Option Schools Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $86K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Option Schools Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Option Schools Inc's revenue has grown by 20.9%, moving from $69K to $84K. Total assets decreased by 34.2% over the same period, from $122K to $81K. Total functional expenses rose by 40%, from $49K to $68K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Option Schools Inc reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $84K | $68K | $81K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $108K | $140K | $65K | $180 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $146K | $137K | $146K | $49K | — | — |
| 2020 | $123K | $125K | $231K | $143K | — | — |
| 2019 | $158K | $177K | $194K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $143K | $155K | $202K | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $101K | $103K | $191K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $193K | $197K | $228K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $120K | $115K | $205K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $113K | $162K | $172K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $179K | $108K | $175K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $130K | $106K | $121K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $69K | $49K | $122K | $45K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $81K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $65K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $146K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $231K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $194K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $202K (revenue +41.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $191K (revenue -47.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $228K (revenue +61.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $205K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $172K (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $175K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $121K (revenue +88.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $122K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Option Schools Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Option Schools Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.