Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc maintains zero liabilities and consistent asset growth with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 205006290 · Orem, UT · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$132KRevenue
$131KGross Revenue
$226KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B90
Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$132K
Total Expenses$54K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$132,180.
Net Assets$152K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc (EIN: 205006290) is a nonprofit organization based in Orem, UT, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $132K and total assets of $226K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$52K
Total Expenses$54K
Surplus / Deficit$-2,610
Total Assets$152K
Net Assets$152K
Operating Margin-5.1%
Months of Reserves33.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 33.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+233.2%+142697.4%+7.0%
2022-78.2%-99.9%+12.2%
2021+204.3%+165.9%+40.8%
2020-51.9%-73.5%+13.1%
2019+529.9%+8439.3%-0.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent asset growth over the past decade, increasing from $33,875 in 2015 to $152,034 in 2023. The organization's revenue has fluctuated significantly year-to-year, ranging from a low of $7,700 in 2018 to a high of $71,060 in 2021, indicating reliance on variable funding sources. Spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven or very lean operational model. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities, which is a strong indicator of financial health and responsible management. However, the detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) is not explicitly provided in the summary data, making a precise assessment of spending efficiency challenging beyond the lack of executive compensation. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing its 990s consistently and reporting key financial metrics. The lack of liabilities and consistent asset growth, even with fluctuating revenue, points to prudent financial stewardship. Further analysis would benefit from a detailed breakdown of expenses to fully understand the allocation of funds towards its mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$52KTotal Revenue
$54KTotal Expenses
$152KTotal Assets
$152KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $132,180.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc:

  • Consistent asset growth, increasing from $33,875 in 2015 to $152,034 in 2023.
  • Zero reported liabilities across all available filings, indicating strong financial stability.
  • 0% officer compensation reported in all filings, suggesting highly efficient and potentially volunteer-driven leadership.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating good transparency and compliance.
  • Positive net assets and ability to cover expenses in most years (e.g., 2021 revenue $71,060 vs. expenses $34,358).

Frequently Asked Questions about Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc

Is Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc (EIN: 205006290) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $132K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc spend its money?

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc tax-deductible?

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205006290). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc CEO make?

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $132,180. annually. The organization reported $132K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc located?

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc is headquartered in Orem, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 205006290. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc have?

Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $132K in total revenue.

Is Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided data, the organization appears to be a good charity, demonstrating strong financial health with consistent asset growth, zero liabilities, and a highly efficient operational model with no reported officer compensation. Its consistent filing of IRS 990s also indicates good transparency.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has steadily improved, with assets growing from $33,875 in 2015 to $152,034 in 2023. It has consistently maintained zero liabilities, indicating strong financial management despite fluctuating annual revenues.

What is the organization's primary source of funding?

The provided data only shows total revenue, which fluctuates significantly year-to-year (e.g., $7,700 in 2018 vs. $71,060 in 2021). Without a detailed breakdown of revenue sources, the primary source cannot be definitively identified from this data.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc's revenue has grown by 74.8%, moving from $30K to $52K. Total assets increased by 81.9% over the same period, from $84K to $152K. Total functional expenses rose by 1485.2%, from $3K to $54K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $52K $54K $152K $0
2022 $16K $38 $142K $0 View 990
2021 $71K $34K $127K $0 View 990
2020 $23K $13K $90K $0
2019 $49K $49K $80K $0 View 990
2018 $8K $570 $80K $0 View 990
2017 $46K $40K $73K $0 View 990
2016 $33K $812 $66K $0 View 990
2015 $18K $50K $34K $0 View 990
2014 $13K $6K $66K $0 View 990
2013 $90K $113K $59K $0 View 990
2012 $1K $3K $82K $0 View 990
2011 $30K $3K $84K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $152K (revenue +233.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $38, and assets of $142K (revenue -78.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $127K (revenue +204.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $90K (revenue -51.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $80K (revenue +529.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $570, and assets of $80K (revenue -83.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $73K (revenue +36.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $812, and assets of $66K (revenue +88.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $34K (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $66K (revenue -85.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $59K (revenue +8113.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $82K (revenue -96.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $84K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Orrock Mendenhall Sports Medicinefoundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State