Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation shows stable finances with decreasing liabilities, though 2023 expenses slightly exceeded revenue.

EIN: 200167745 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.9MRevenue
$13.4MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$4.3M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$5
Net Assets$5.0M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation (EIN: 200167745) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $13.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$4.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-357,769
Total Assets$13.3M
Total Liabilities$8.2M
Net Assets$5.0M
Operating Margin-9.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.0%
Months of Reserves36.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation reported a deficit of $358K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 36.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-11.0%-0.9%+0.3%
2022-23.8%-0.1%-3.2%
2021+2.9%-0.4%+6.8%
2020+5.2%+0.5%-2.0%
2019+3.6%+4.2%-12.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past decade, indicating a stable operational model. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $4,446,971 against expenses of $4,354,177. However, the most recent filing for 2023 shows expenses ($4,314,970) slightly exceeding revenue ($3,957,201), which warrants monitoring. The organization's assets have remained relatively stable, hovering around $13-17 million, while liabilities have shown a significant decreasing trend from $21,576,255 in 2014 to $8,222,877 in 2023, which is a positive indicator of improving financial health and debt management. The organization's transparency is bolstered by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, with 13 filings available. A notable aspect is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which could be a positive for donor perception regarding administrative costs. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. While the overall financial picture suggests stability and improving debt management, the lack of detailed expense categorization in the provided data prevents a thorough analysis of spending efficiency (e.g., how much goes directly to programs versus overhead). The consistent 0% officer compensation is a strong point for transparency regarding executive pay, but further details on overall administrative costs would enhance the assessment of financial health and program focus.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.0MTotal Revenue
$4.3MTotal Expenses
$13.3MTotal Assets
$8.2MTotal Liabilities
$5.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $358K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that top leadership may be uncompensated or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues nearing $5 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent 2023 filing ($4,314,970 vs $3,957,201).
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes efficiency assessment difficult.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with nearly $5M in revenue is unusual and may obscure actual leadership compensation.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation:

  • Significant reduction in liabilities over the past decade, from $21,576,255 in 2014 to $8,222,877 in 2023.
  • Generally stable revenue streams over the past decade, indicating consistent operational funding.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency in financial reporting.
  • Assets have remained relatively stable, indicating a solid financial base.

Frequently Asked Questions about Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation

Is Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation a legitimate charity?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation (EIN: 200167745) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation spend its money?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation tax-deductible?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200167745). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation CEO make?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $4.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation's spending goes to programs?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation located?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 200167745.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation have?

Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.

Is Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization demonstrates financial stability with consistent revenue streams and a significant reduction in liabilities over the past decade. The reported 0% officer compensation is a positive sign regarding executive pay. However, without a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs, a definitive assessment of its 'goodness' in terms of direct program impact is limited.

What caused the significant decrease in liabilities from $21.5M in 2014 to $8.2M in 2023?

The provided data does not specify the exact reasons for the liability reduction. This could be due to successful debt repayment, restructuring of financial obligations, or changes in accounting for certain liabilities. Further investigation into the organization's financial statements would be needed to understand the specifics.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

A consistent 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's top executives may be volunteers, or their compensation is categorized differently within the IRS 990 (e.g., as general salaries rather than specific officer compensation). This practice is uncommon for organizations of this size and warrants further inquiry for clarity on leadership compensation structure.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation's revenue has grown by 65.1%, moving from $2.4M to $4.0M. Total assets decreased by 37.5% over the same period, from $21.2M to $13.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 35.8%, from $3.2M to $4.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation reported a deficit of $358K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8.2M in liabilities against $13.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%), resulting in net assets of $5.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.0M $4.3M $13.3M $8.2M View 990
2022 $4.4M $4.4M $13.2M $8.3M View 990
2021 $5.8M $4.4M $13.7M $9.6M View 990
2020 $5.7M $4.4M $12.8M $10.6M View 990
2019 $5.4M $4.4M $13.0M $12.0M View 990
2018 $5.2M $4.2M $15.0M $14.7M View 990
2017 $4.9M $4.2M $14.7M $15.7M
2016 $4.6M $4.2M $15.8M $17.6M View 990
2015 $4.8M $4.0M $17.5M $20.1M View 990
2014 $4.4M $4.0M $17.7M $21.6M View 990
2013 $3.5M $3.9M $17.6M $21.9M View 990
2012 $3.1M $3.9M $19.6M $24.9M View 990
2011 $2.4M $3.2M $21.2M $26.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $14.7M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $17.5M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $17.7M (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $19.6M (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $21.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Our Lady Of Victory Renaissance Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State