Outlaw Baseball Club

EIN: 640950386 · Miles City, MT · NTEE: N63

$124KRevenue
$57KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N63
Outlaw Baseball Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$124K
Total Expenses$150K
Net Assets$68K

Is Outlaw Baseball Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Outlaw Baseball Club

Outlaw Baseball Club (EIN: 640950386) is a nonprofit organization based in Miles City, MT, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $124K and total assets of $57K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Outlaw Baseball Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Outlaw Baseball Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$145K
Total Expenses$150K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,886
Total Assets$68K
Net Assets$68K
Operating Margin-3.4%
Months of Reserves5.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Outlaw Baseball Club reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Outlaw Baseball Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-17.4%+14.7%-6.7%
2022-18.7%-37.7%+161.8%
2021+41.7%+45.6%+30.9%
2020+9.7%-7.6%+68.9%
2019-0.6%+17.9%-57.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Outlaw Baseball Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Outlaw Baseball Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$145KTotal Revenue
$150KTotal Expenses
$68KTotal Assets
$68KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Outlaw Baseball Club

Is Outlaw Baseball Club a legitimate charity?

Outlaw Baseball Club (EIN: 640950386) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $124K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Outlaw Baseball Club spend its money?

Outlaw Baseball Club reported $124K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Outlaw Baseball Club tax-deductible?

Outlaw Baseball Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 640950386). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Outlaw Baseball Club located?

Outlaw Baseball Club is headquartered in Miles City, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 640950386. It is classified under NTEE code N63.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Outlaw Baseball Club have?

Outlaw Baseball Club has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $124K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Outlaw Baseball Club showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Outlaw Baseball Club's revenue has grown by 65.3%, moving from $87K to $145K. Total assets increased by 1104.1% over the same period, from $6K to $68K. Total functional expenses rose by 72.8%, from $87K to $150K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Outlaw Baseball Club reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $145K $150K $68K $0 View 990
2022 $175K $130K $73K $0 View 990
2021 $216K $209K $28K $0 View 990
2020 $152K $144K $21K $0
2019 $139K $155K $13K $0 View 990
2018 $140K $132K $29K $0 View 990
2017 $109K $93K $21K $0 View 990
2016 $87K $87K $6K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $68K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $73K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $28K (revenue +41.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $21K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $13K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $29K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $21K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $6K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Outlaw Baseball Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Outlaw Baseball Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N63)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N63.

View all N63 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State