Overland Park Soccer
EIN: 481222752 · Overland Park, KS · NTEE: N40
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $393K |
| Net Assets | $236K |
Is Overland Park Soccer Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Overland Park Soccer
Overland Park Soccer (EIN: 481222752) is a nonprofit organization based in Overland Park, KS, classified under NTEE code N40. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $239K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Overland Park Soccer's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Overland Park Soccer is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $399K |
| Total Expenses | $393K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$5K |
| Total Assets | $236K |
| Net Assets | $236K |
| Operating Margin | 1.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Overland Park Soccer reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Overland Park Soccer's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +30.9% | +32.8% | +2.3% |
| 2023 | -5.2% | +9.9% | +2.5% |
| 2022 | +7.5% | +23.9% | +32.5% |
| 2021 | +62.3% | +20.6% | +102.6% |
| 2020 | +38.9% | +73.2% | +3.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Overland Park Soccer has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Overland Park Soccer with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Overland Park Soccer
Is Overland Park Soccer a legitimate charity?
Overland Park Soccer (EIN: 481222752) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Overland Park Soccer spend its money?
Overland Park Soccer reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Overland Park Soccer tax-deductible?
Overland Park Soccer is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 481222752). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Overland Park Soccer located?
Overland Park Soccer is headquartered in Overland Park, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 481222752. It is classified under NTEE code N40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Overland Park Soccer have?
Overland Park Soccer has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Overland Park Soccer showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Overland Park Soccer's revenue has grown by 133.2%, moving from $171K to $399K. Total assets increased by 159.5% over the same period, from $91K to $236K. Total functional expenses rose by 140.4%, from $164K to $393K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Overland Park Soccer reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $399K | $393K | $236K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $304K | $296K | $230K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $321K | $270K | $225K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $299K | $218K | $169K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $184K | $180K | $84K | $145 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $133K | $104K | $81K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $155K | $257K | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $316K | $286K | $153K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $326K | $276K | $123K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $322K | $316K | $78K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $249K | $271K | $68K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $284K | $247K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $169K | $206K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $171K | $164K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $236K (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $230K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $225K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $169K (revenue +62.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $84K (revenue +38.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $81K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $51K (revenue -50.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $153K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $123K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $78K (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $68K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $91K (revenue +68.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $54K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $91K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Overland Park Soccer:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Overland Park Soccer is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.