Ozarks Food Harvest Inc

EIN: 431426384 · Springfield, MO · NTEE: K300

$49.6MRevenue
$49.6MGross Revenue
$18.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K300
Ozarks Food Harvest Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$49.6M
Total Expenses$51.1M
Net Assets$19.1M

Is Ozarks Food Harvest Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Ozarks Food Harvest Inc

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc (EIN: 431426384) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MO, classified under NTEE code K300. The organization reported total revenue of $49.6M and total assets of $18.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ozarks Food Harvest Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$47.5M
Total Expenses$51.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-3,645,738
Total Assets$19.4M
Total Liabilities$280K
Net Assets$19.1M
Operating Margin-7.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves4.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Ozarks Food Harvest Inc reported a deficit of $3.6M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ozarks Food Harvest Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.3%+14.0%-17.1%
2022-22.3%-12.5%-5.3%
2021+25.2%+23.9%+20.0%
2020+30.0%+23.0%+16.1%
2019-2.9%+0.0%-0.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Ozarks Food Harvest Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ozarks Food Harvest Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$47.5MTotal Revenue
$51.1MTotal Expenses
$19.4MTotal Assets
$280KTotal Liabilities
$19.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $3.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ozarks Food Harvest Inc

Is Ozarks Food Harvest Inc a legitimate charity?

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc (EIN: 431426384) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $49.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Ozarks Food Harvest Inc spend its money?

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc reported $49.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Ozarks Food Harvest Inc tax-deductible?

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431426384). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Ozarks Food Harvest Inc located?

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc is headquartered in Springfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431426384. It is classified under NTEE code K300.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ozarks Food Harvest Inc have?

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $49.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ozarks Food Harvest Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ozarks Food Harvest Inc's revenue has grown by 109.5%, moving from $22.7M to $47.5M. Total assets increased by 81.2% over the same period, from $10.7M to $19.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 178.4%, from $18.4M to $51.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ozarks Food Harvest Inc reported a deficit of $3.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $280K in liabilities against $19.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $19.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $47.5M $51.1M $19.4M $280K View 990
2022 $43.0M $44.8M $23.4M $646K View 990
2021 $55.3M $51.2M $24.7M $79K
2020 $44.2M $41.3M $20.6M $159K View 990
2019 $34.0M $33.6M $17.7M $91K View 990
2018 $35.0M $33.6M $17.8M $524K View 990
2017 $32.8M $30.4M $16.0M $190K View 990
2016 $29.5M $28.0M $13.6M $223K View 990
2015 $28.5M $28.0M $12.0M $168K View 990
2014 $27.5M $25.8M $11.7M $282K View 990
2013 $22.4M $21.5M $10.1M $360K View 990
2012 $21.0M $22.2M $9.2M $229K View 990
2011 $22.7M $18.4M $10.7M $585K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $47.5M, expenses of $51.1M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $43.0M, expenses of $44.8M, and assets of $23.4M (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $55.3M, expenses of $51.2M, and assets of $24.7M (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $44.2M, expenses of $41.3M, and assets of $20.6M (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $34.0M, expenses of $33.6M, and assets of $17.7M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $35.0M, expenses of $33.6M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $32.8M, expenses of $30.4M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $29.5M, expenses of $28.0M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $28.5M, expenses of $28.0M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $27.5M, expenses of $25.8M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $22.4M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $22.2M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $22.7M, expenses of $18.4M, and assets of $10.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ozarks Food Harvest Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ozarks Food Harvest Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K300)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K300.

View all K300 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State