P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc
EIN: 631111591 · Montgomery, AL · NTEE: T50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $103K |
| Total Expenses | $86K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
Is P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc (EIN: 631111591) is a nonprofit organization based in Montgomery, AL, classified under NTEE code T50. The organization reported total revenue of $103K and total assets of $235K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $101K |
| Total Expenses | $86K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$15K |
| Total Assets | $199K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
| Operating Margin | 14.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +125.1% | +119.6% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | +7.8% | -13.1% | +3.1% |
| 2021 | +149.7% | +1.7% | -2.0% |
| 2020 | -50.3% | +111.7% | -13.2% |
| 2019 | +0.6% | -30.5% | +6.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc
Is P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc (EIN: 631111591) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $103K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc spend its money?
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc reported $103K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 631111591). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc located?
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc is headquartered in Montgomery, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 631111591. It is classified under NTEE code T50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc have?
P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $103K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 229.1%, moving from $31K to $101K. Total assets increased by 41.1% over the same period, from $141K to $199K. Total functional expenses rose by 110.2%, from $41K to $86K. In its most recent filing year (2023), P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $101K | $86K | $199K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $45K | $39K | $184K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $42K | $45K | $179K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $17K | $44K | $182K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $33K | $21K | $210K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $33K | $30K | $197K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $62K | $32K | $194K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $35K | $32K | $165K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $34K | $29K | $162K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $35K | $32K | $157K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $42K | $33K | $154K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $36K | $32K | $145K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $31K | $41K | $141K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $199K (revenue +125.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $184K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $179K (revenue +149.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $182K (revenue -50.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $210K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $197K (revenue -46.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $194K (revenue +78.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $165K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $162K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $157K (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $154K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $145K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $141K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for P & Cma Educational Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.