P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance
EIN: 455226345 · Memphis, TN · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $947K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
Is P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance (EIN: 455226345) is a nonprofit organization based in Memphis, TN, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 57.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $947K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $353K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 55.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 19.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 57.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +133.3% | +61.4% | +206.6% |
| 2022 | +161.5% | +57.8% | +272.4% |
| 2021 | +95.3% | +23.8% | -5.3% |
| 2020 | -23.7% | +66.2% | +9.5% |
| 2019 | +83.5% | +129.1% | +113.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance
Is P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance a legitimate charity?
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance (EIN: 455226345) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance spend its money?
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance tax-deductible?
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455226345). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance located?
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance is headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 455226345. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance have?
P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance's revenue has grown by 1418.4%, moving from $141K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 7272.2% over the same period, from $25K to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 554.2%, from $145K to $947K. In its most recent filing year (2023), P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $353K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $947K | $1.8M | $353K | — | — |
| 2022 | $921K | $587K | $603K | $314K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $352K | $372K | $162K | $193K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $180K | $300K | $171K | $182K | — | — |
| 2019 | $236K | $181K | $156K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $129K | $79K | $73K | $20K | — | — |
| 2017 | $141K | $145K | $25K | $22K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $947K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +133.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $921K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $603K (revenue +161.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $162K (revenue +95.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $171K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $156K (revenue +83.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $73K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $25K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for P U R E Youth Athletics Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.