Pace Foundation
EIN: 811542903 · Scottsdale, AZ · NTEE: T20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $285K |
| Total Expenses | $36K |
| Net Assets | $702K |
Is Pace Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pace Foundation
Pace Foundation (EIN: 811542903) is a nonprofit organization based in Scottsdale, AZ, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $285K and total assets of $673K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pace Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pace Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $213K |
| Total Expenses | $36K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$177K |
| Total Assets | $702K |
| Net Assets | $702K |
| Operating Margin | 83.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 234.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pace Foundation reported a surplus of $177K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 234.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2017–2023), Pace Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.5% | -14.6% | +33.4% |
| 2022 | +114.9% | -58.5% | +41.0% |
| 2021 | +45.1% | +100.4% | -3.4% |
| 2019 | -81.4% | +103.3% | +3.1% |
| 2018 | +165.1% | -71.1% | +470.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pace Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pace Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $177K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pace Foundation
Is Pace Foundation a legitimate charity?
Pace Foundation (EIN: 811542903) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $285K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pace Foundation spend its money?
Pace Foundation reported $285K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pace Foundation tax-deductible?
Pace Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 811542903). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pace Foundation located?
Pace Foundation is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 811542903. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pace Foundation have?
Pace Foundation has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $285K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pace Foundation showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Pace Foundation's revenue has grown by 68.8%, moving from $126K to $213K. Total assets increased by 968.3% over the same period, from $66K to $702K. Total functional expenses fell by 58.3%, from $86K to $36K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pace Foundation reported a surplus of $177K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $213K | $36K | $702K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $194K | $42K | $526K | $900 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $90K | $101K | $373K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $62K | $51K | $386K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $334K | $25K | $374K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $126K | $86K | $66K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $702K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $526K (revenue +114.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $373K (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $386K (revenue -81.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $374K (revenue +165.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $66K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pace Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pace Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.