Pacific Northwest Soccer Club
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 208611780 · Renton, WA · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Pacific Northwest Soccer Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Pacific Northwest Soccer Club
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club (EIN: 208611780) is a nonprofit organization based in Renton, WA, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$504K |
| Total Assets | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $418K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | 11.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pacific Northwest Soccer Club reported a surplus of $504K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.8% | +22.6% | +23.8% |
| 2022 | +57.1% | +23.9% | +63.4% |
| 2021 | -35.2% | -38.2% | +17.1% |
| 2020 | +396.8% | +175.2% | -8.7% |
| 2019 | -79.8% | -61.1% | -45.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pacific Northwest Soccer Club with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pacific Northwest Soccer Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $504K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $4 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data makes precise efficiency analysis difficult.
- Significant deficit in 2019 where expenses were nearly double revenue ($1,471,712 vs $803,881).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pacific Northwest Soccer Club:
- Consistent revenue growth from $2.1M in 2014 to $4.3M in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, suggesting high dedication of funds to mission.
- Consistent operating surpluses in most years, indicating sound financial management.
- Significant growth in assets from $957,483 in 2014 to $2,726,810 in 2023, enhancing organizational stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pacific Northwest Soccer Club
Is Pacific Northwest Soccer Club a legitimate charity?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club (EIN: 208611780) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pacific Northwest Soccer Club spend its money?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pacific Northwest Soccer Club tax-deductible?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208611780). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Pacific Northwest Soccer Club CEO make?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's spending goes to programs?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Pacific Northwest Soccer Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Pacific Northwest Soccer Club is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Pacific Northwest Soccer Club located?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club is headquartered in Renton, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 208611780. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pacific Northwest Soccer Club have?
Pacific Northwest Soccer Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.
How does Pacific Northwest Soccer Club manage to operate without officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which could imply that leadership roles are filled by volunteers, or compensation is structured in a way not reported as 'officer compensation' on the 990, such as through a related management entity or as general employee salaries.
What is the primary source of Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's revenue?
While the provided data doesn't specify revenue sources, for a soccer club, common sources include player registration fees, league fees, sponsorships, and potentially grants or donations.
Has Pacific Northwest Soccer Club experienced any significant financial challenges?
The organization experienced a deficit in 2020, with expenses of $4,050,742 exceeding revenue of $3,994,021, and a more substantial deficit in 2019, with expenses of $1,471,712 against revenue of $803,881. However, they have consistently recovered and grown since then.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pacific Northwest Soccer Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pacific Northwest Soccer Club's revenue has grown by 219.6%, moving from $1.3M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 599.2% over the same period, from $390K to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 192.9%, from $1.3M to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pacific Northwest Soccer Club reported a surplus of $504K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $418K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.3M | $3.8M | $2.7M | $418K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.1M | $3.1M | $2.2M | $361K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.3M | $429K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.0M | $4.1M | $1.2M | $317K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $804K | $1.5M | $1.3M | $224K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.0M | $3.8M | $2.3M | $609K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.9M | $2.7M | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $957K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $795K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $648K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $390K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +57.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -35.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +396.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -79.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +39.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $957K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $795K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $648K (revenue +47.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $390K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pacific Northwest Soccer Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pacific Northwest Soccer Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.