Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc
EIN: 462143229 · Manchester, CT · NTEE: D99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $499K |
| Total Expenses | $927K |
| Net Assets | $176K |
Is Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc (EIN: 462143229) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, CT, classified under NTEE code D99. The organization reported total revenue of $499K and total assets of $194K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $938K |
| Total Expenses | $927K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $206K |
| Total Liabilities | $31K |
| Net Assets | $176K |
| Operating Margin | 1.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 14.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2014–2023), Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.2% | +1.2% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | +17.9% | +9.4% | +17.7% |
| 2021 | -9.5% | -7.1% | -6.0% |
| 2020 | +85.6% | +82.5% | +11.8% |
| 2019 | +8.9% | +9.1% | -9.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc
Is Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc a legitimate charity?
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc (EIN: 462143229) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $499K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc spend its money?
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc reported $499K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc tax-deductible?
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462143229). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc located?
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc is headquartered in Manchester, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 462143229. It is classified under NTEE code D99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc have?
Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $499K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc's revenue has grown by 103.1%, moving from $462K to $938K. Total assets decreased by 55.6% over the same period, from $464K to $206K. Total functional expenses rose by 100.7%, from $462K to $927K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $31K in liabilities against $206K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.8%), resulting in net assets of $176K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $938K | $927K | $206K | $31K | — | — |
| 2022 | $990K | $916K | $207K | $30K | — | — |
| 2021 | $840K | $838K | $176K | $73K | — | — |
| 2020 | $928K | $901K | $187K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $500K | $494K | $167K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $459K | $453K | $184K | $125K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $482K | $476K | $191K | $162K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $462K | $462K | $464K | $462K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $938K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $206K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $990K, expenses of $916K, and assets of $207K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $840K, expenses of $838K, and assets of $176K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $928K, expenses of $901K, and assets of $187K (revenue +85.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $167K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $184K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $191K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $464K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pack Leaders Rescue Of Ct Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.