Packer Apartments Corporation

EIN: 391043627 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: L200

$2.2MRevenue
$6.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L200
Packer Apartments Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Net Assets$4.8M

Is Packer Apartments Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Packer Apartments Corporation

Packer Apartments Corporation (EIN: 391043627) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $6.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Packer Apartments Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Packer Apartments Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$356K
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$99K
Net Assets$4.8M
Operating Margin18.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.0%
Months of Reserves37.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Packer Apartments Corporation reported a surplus of $356K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Packer Apartments Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.9%+4.4%+12.2%
2022-0.5%-1.6%+6.9%
2021+0.9%-8.6%+5.4%
2020+3.1%-2.4%+4.3%
2019+0.1%+4.5%+1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Packer Apartments Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Packer Apartments Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$99KTotal Liabilities
$4.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $356K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Packer Apartments Corporation

Is Packer Apartments Corporation a legitimate charity?

Packer Apartments Corporation (EIN: 391043627) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Packer Apartments Corporation spend its money?

Packer Apartments Corporation reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Packer Apartments Corporation tax-deductible?

Packer Apartments Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391043627). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Packer Apartments Corporation located?

Packer Apartments Corporation is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391043627. It is classified under NTEE code L200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Packer Apartments Corporation have?

Packer Apartments Corporation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Packer Apartments Corporation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Packer Apartments Corporation's revenue has grown by 30%, moving from $1.5M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 29.7% over the same period, from $3.8M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1.5%, from $1.6M to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Packer Apartments Corporation reported a surplus of $356K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $99K in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $1.6M $4.9M $99K View 990
2022 $1.8M $1.5M $4.4M $84K View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.5M $4.1M $97K
2020 $1.8M $1.7M $3.9M $169K View 990
2019 $1.7M $1.7M $3.8M $128K View 990
2018 $1.7M $1.6M $3.7M $110K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.7M $3.6M $96K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.8M $3.6M $111K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.6M $3.8M $225K View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.6M $3.7M $118K View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.5M $3.8M $114K View 990
2012 $1.5M $1.6M $3.8M $129K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Packer Apartments Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Packer Apartments Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L200.

View all L200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State