Pal Of Massachusetts Inc
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc: Strong Mission, Volatile Finances
EIN: 222672818 · Boston, MA · NTEE: O20Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $455K |
| Total Expenses | $625K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $205K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Pal Of Massachusetts Inc
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc (EIN: 222672818) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA, classified under NTEE code O20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $455K and total assets of $67K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $590K |
| Total Expenses | $625K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-35,092 |
| Total Assets | $212K |
| Total Liabilities | $7K |
| Net Assets | $205K |
| Operating Margin | -5.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2022), Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -18.4% | +3.1% | -14.3% |
| 2021 | +46.3% | +12.9% | +96.4% |
| 2020 | +147.7% | +387.5% | -25.5% |
| 2019 | -66.7% | -80.1% | +7.7% |
| 2019 | +19.7% | -24.1% | +682.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pal Of Massachusetts Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and suggests compensation may be reported under a different category or through a related entity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses year-over-year (e.g., revenue dropped from $723,539 in 2021 to $590,215 in 2022, while expenses increased from $606,797 to $625,307).
- Consistent reporting of $0 for key employee compensation across multiple years, which is highly uncommon and could indicate a lack of transparency or an error in reporting.
- Negative net assets in some years (e.g., 2018 and 2017), indicating financial instability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc:
- The organization has consistently maintained a low liability burden, with liabilities often below $10,000.
- Despite financial fluctuations, the organization has continued to operate and file, demonstrating resilience.
- The organization has shown periods of strong revenue generation, such as $723,539 in 2021.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pal Of Massachusetts Inc
Is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc a legitimate charity?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc (EIN: 222672818) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $455K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc spend its money?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pal Of Massachusetts Inc tax-deductible?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222672818). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Pal Of Massachusetts Inc CEO make?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $455K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's spending goes to programs?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is above average for NTEE category O20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc located?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 222672818. It is classified under NTEE code O20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc have?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $455K in total revenue.
What does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc do?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Youth Development sector, located in Boston, Massachusetts. It is classified under NTEE code O20Z.
How much revenue does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc have?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc reported total revenue of $455,078. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's total assets?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc holds total assets of $66,591 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc located?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is based in Boston, Massachusetts.
What is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's EIN?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222672818. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is classified under NTEE code O20Z (Youth Development).
Is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222672818.
Does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202212.
What was Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's revenue in 2022?
In the 202212 filing period, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc reported total revenue of $590,215, total expenses of $625,307, and net assets of $212,058.
Is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $723,539 (202112) to $590,215 (202212), a -18.4% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc covers tax period 202212. It shows revenue of $590,215, expenses of $625,307, total assets of $212,058, and liabilities of $6,922.
How much does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Pal Of Massachusetts Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Pal Of Massachusetts Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses year-over-year (e.g., revenue dropped from $723,539 in 2021 to $590,215 in 2022, while expenses increased from $606,797 to $625,307).. Consistent reporting of $0 for key employee compensation across multiple years, which is highly uncommon and could indicate a lack of transparency or an error in reporting.. Negative net assets in some years (e.g., 2018 and 2017), indicating financial instability.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc include: The organization has consistently maintained a low liability burden, with liabilities often below $10,000.. Despite financial fluctuations, the organization has continued to operate and file, demonstrating resilience.. The organization has shown periods of strong revenue generation, such as $723,539 in 2021.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Pal Of Massachusetts Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and suggests compensation may be reported under a different category or through a related entity. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the reported $0 executive compensation, how does the organization attract and retain leadership, and what is the actual cost of leadership to the nonprofit?
The consistent reporting of $0 for key employee compensation suggests that either leadership is entirely volunteer-based, compensated through a related entity not reflected in these filings, or the compensation is miscategorized. Understanding the true cost of leadership is crucial for assessing administrative efficiency.
What factors contribute to the significant year-over-year volatility in revenue and expenses, and what strategies are in place to stabilize financial performance?
The data shows substantial swings in both revenue and expenses, such as revenue dropping from $723,539 in 2021 to $590,215 in 2022. Identifying the root causes of this volatility (e.g., grant cycles, specific projects, fundraising events) and understanding stabilization efforts would provide insight into long-term sustainability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Pal Of Massachusetts Inc's revenue has grown by 121.1%, moving from $267K to $590K. Total assets decreased by 2.6% over the same period, from $218K to $212K. Total functional expenses rose by 164.5%, from $236K to $625K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Pal Of Massachusetts Inc reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $212K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $205K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $590K | $625K | $212K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $724K | $607K | $247K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $495K | $538K | $126K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $200K | $110K | $169K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $599K | $554K | $157K | $98K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $501K | $730K | $20K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $245K | $529K | $242K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $314K | $390K | $526K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $394K | $365K | $602K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $411K | $323K | $583K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $410K | $241K | $512K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $304K | $175K | $337K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $267K | $236K | $218K | $35K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $212K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $724K, expenses of $607K, and assets of $247K (revenue +46.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $126K (revenue +147.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $169K (revenue -66.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $554K, and assets of $157K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $730K, and assets of $20K (revenue +104.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $242K (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $526K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $602K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $583K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $512K (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $337K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $218K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pal Of Massachusetts Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.