Palisades Regional Fire Rescue

EIN: 874557820 · Kintnersville, PA · NTEE: M24

$731KRevenue
$707KGross Revenue
$3.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Palisades Regional Fire Rescue Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$731K
Total Expenses$988K
Net Assets$2.8M

Is Palisades Regional Fire Rescue Legit?

Insufficient Data

LimitedFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Palisades Regional Fire Rescue

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue (EIN: 874557820) is a nonprofit organization based in Kintnersville, PA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $731K and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Palisades Regional Fire Rescue's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
2Years of Filings
StableRevenue Trajectory

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2022–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 161.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$855K
Total Expenses$988K
Surplus / Deficit$-133,256
Total Assets$4.3M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$2.8M
Operating Margin-15.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.0%
Months of Reserves51.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Palisades Regional Fire Rescue reported a deficit of $133K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 51.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 2 years of filings (2022–2023), Palisades Regional Fire Rescue's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 161.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+161.0%+1014.0%+1683.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Palisades Regional Fire Rescue has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Palisades Regional Fire Rescue with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$855KTotal Revenue
$988KTotal Expenses
$4.3MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$2.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Palisades Regional Fire Rescue

Is Palisades Regional Fire Rescue a legitimate charity?

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue (EIN: 874557820) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $731K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Palisades Regional Fire Rescue spend its money?

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue reported $731K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 2 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Palisades Regional Fire Rescue tax-deductible?

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 874557820). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Palisades Regional Fire Rescue located?

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue is headquartered in Kintnersville, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 874557820. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Palisades Regional Fire Rescue have?

Palisades Regional Fire Rescue has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $731K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Palisades Regional Fire Rescue showing financial trends over 2 years of public records:

Over 2 years of IRS 990 filings (2022–2023), Palisades Regional Fire Rescue's revenue has grown by 161%, moving from $328K to $855K. Total assets increased by 1683.3% over the same period, from $239K to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 1014%, from $89K to $988K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Palisades Regional Fire Rescue reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $855K $988K $4.3M $1.4M View 990
2022 $328K $89K $239K $0 View 990

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Palisades Regional Fire Rescue:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Palisades Regional Fire Rescue is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State