Palo Hills Foundation
EIN: 770529206 · Reno, NV · NTEE: T22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $478K |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
Is Palo Hills Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Palo Hills Foundation
Palo Hills Foundation (EIN: 770529206) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Palo Hills Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Palo Hills Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $230K |
| Total Expenses | $478K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-247,538 |
| Total Assets | $3.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Operating Margin | -107.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 74.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Palo Hills Foundation reported a deficit of $248K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 74.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Palo Hills Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +25.7% | +44.6% | -8.0% |
| 2022 | -77.1% | -30.1% | -4.1% |
| 2021 | +33.1% | +9.4% | +10.3% |
| 2020 | +43.0% | +27.5% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | -48.6% | -0.9% | +22.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Palo Hills Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Palo Hills Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $248K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Palo Hills Foundation
Is Palo Hills Foundation a legitimate charity?
Palo Hills Foundation (EIN: 770529206) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Palo Hills Foundation spend its money?
Palo Hills Foundation reported $3.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Palo Hills Foundation tax-deductible?
Palo Hills Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 770529206). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Palo Hills Foundation located?
Palo Hills Foundation is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 770529206. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Palo Hills Foundation have?
Palo Hills Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Palo Hills Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Palo Hills Foundation's revenue has declined by 84.8%, moving from $1.5M to $230K. Total assets increased by 14% over the same period, from $2.6M to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 135.5%, from $203K to $478K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Palo Hills Foundation reported a deficit of $248K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $230K | $478K | $3.0M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $183K | $330K | $3.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $800K | $473K | $3.4M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $601K | $432K | $3.1M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $420K | $339K | $2.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $819K | $342K | $2.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $264K | $144K | $2.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $243K | $143K | $2.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $885K | $339K | $2.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $203K | $2.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $478K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +25.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -77.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +33.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +43.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -48.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +210.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -72.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $885K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -41.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $203K, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Palo Hills Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Palo Hills Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.