Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets over time.

EIN: 208032139 · Chicago, IL · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.1MRevenue
$9.6MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$9.4M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp (EIN: 208032139) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $9.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-203,641
Total Assets$9.7M
Total Liabilities$351K
Net Assets$9.4M
Operating Margin-19.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.6%
Months of Reserves93.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp reported a deficit of $204K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 93.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+1.1%+6.5%-1.1%
2023+5.1%-4.1%-7.0%
2022-1.3%+4.8%+3.7%
2021+4.8%+3.8%-1.5%
2020-1.6%+5.7%-1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp demonstrates consistent operational deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period. For example, in 2024, expenses were $1,253,423 against revenues of $1,049,782, resulting in a deficit of over $200,000. This trend suggests reliance on existing assets or other non-operating income to cover costs, as total assets have gradually declined from $11,186,898 in 2015 to $9,732,130 in 2024. While the organization reports 0% officer compensation, which is a positive for transparency and efficiency, the sustained operational losses warrant closer examination of their long-term financial sustainability and funding model. The consistent deficits, while not immediately critical given the substantial asset base, indicate a need for strategic financial planning to align expenses with recurring revenue streams.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$9.7MTotal Assets
$351KTotal Liabilities
$9.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $204K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other compensation are paid to its officers. This is a strong positive for financial efficiency and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean leadership structure, especially for an organization with assets nearing $10 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue in all reported periods)
  • Declining asset base over the past decade (from $11.1M in 2015 to $9.7M in 2024)
  • Liabilities fluctuate significantly, with a notable increase in 2024 to $351,118 from $252,033 in 2023

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp:

  • No reported officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs
  • Substantial asset base ($9.7 million in 2024) provides a buffer despite deficits
  • Consistent revenue generation of approximately $1 million annually

Frequently Asked Questions about Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp

Is Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp a legitimate charity?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp (EIN: 208032139) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp spend its money?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp tax-deductible?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208032139). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp CEO make?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp's spending goes to programs?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp located?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 208032139.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp have?

Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Is Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp financially sustainable given its consistent deficits?

The organization has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue, with deficits ranging from approximately $40,000 to over $200,000 annually. While it has substantial assets ($9,732,130 in 2024), these assets have been declining over time, suggesting that the deficits are being covered by drawing down reserves. This trend is not sustainable in the long term without a change in revenue generation or expense management.

What is the primary source of revenue for Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp?

Based on the provided data, the specific revenue sources are not detailed. However, given its mission as 'Senior Housing Nfp', it is likely that revenue primarily comes from resident fees, government subsidies, or grants related to senior housing, which consistently hover around $1 million annually.

How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization?

The 0% officer compensation is a significant positive, indicating that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation. This reduces administrative overhead and ensures more funds are available for programs or asset preservation, contributing to higher spending efficiency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp's revenue has grown by 23%, moving from $853K to $1.0M. Total assets decreased by 17.1% over the same period, from $11.7M to $9.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 19.4%, from $1.0M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp reported a deficit of $204K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $351K in liabilities against $9.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%), resulting in net assets of $9.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.0M $1.3M $9.7M $351K View 990
2023 $1.0M $1.2M $9.8M $252K View 990
2022 $989K $1.2M $10.6M $858K View 990
2021 $1.0M $1.2M $10.2M $238K View 990
2020 $956K $1.1M $10.4M $219K View 990
2019 $972K $1.1M $10.5M $205K View 990
2018 $985K $1.1M $10.6M $230K View 990
2017 $982K $1.0M $10.8M $318K View 990
2016 $975K $993K $11.0M $470K View 990
2015 $932K $1.1M $11.2M $622K View 990
2014 $874K $1.2M $11.4M $631K View 990
2013 $851K $1.1M $11.5M $517K View 990
2012 $853K $1.0M $11.7M $473K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $972K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $985K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $993K, and assets of $11.0M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $932K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $874K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $851K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $853K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $11.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Palos Park Senior Housing Nfp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State