Panhandle Community Radio Inc

EIN: 470906283 · Sandpoint, ID · NTEE: A30

$91KRevenue
$89KGross Revenue
$95KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A30
Panhandle Community Radio Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$91K
Total Expenses$85K
Net Assets$103K

Is Panhandle Community Radio Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Panhandle Community Radio Inc

Panhandle Community Radio Inc (EIN: 470906283) is a nonprofit organization based in Sandpoint, ID, classified under NTEE code A30. The organization reported total revenue of $91K and total assets of $95K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Panhandle Community Radio Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Panhandle Community Radio Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$96K
Total Expenses$85K
Surplus / Deficit+$11K
Total Assets$104K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$103K
Operating Margin11.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.2%
Months of Reserves14.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Panhandle Community Radio Inc reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2012–2023), Panhandle Community Radio Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.6%-8.6%+10.5%
2022-20.5%+5.1%-18.5%
2021-1.9%+13.9%+1.4%
2020+25.9%+2.4%+14.6%
2019-1.0%+3.0%-7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Panhandle Community Radio Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Panhandle Community Radio Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$96KTotal Revenue
$85KTotal Expenses
$104KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$103KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Panhandle Community Radio Inc

Is Panhandle Community Radio Inc a legitimate charity?

Panhandle Community Radio Inc (EIN: 470906283) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $91K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Panhandle Community Radio Inc spend its money?

Panhandle Community Radio Inc reported $91K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Panhandle Community Radio Inc tax-deductible?

Panhandle Community Radio Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 470906283). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Panhandle Community Radio Inc located?

Panhandle Community Radio Inc is headquartered in Sandpoint, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 470906283. It is classified under NTEE code A30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Panhandle Community Radio Inc have?

Panhandle Community Radio Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $91K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Panhandle Community Radio Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Panhandle Community Radio Inc's revenue has grown by 44.7%, moving from $66K to $96K. Total assets increased by 166.5% over the same period, from $39K to $104K. Total functional expenses rose by 103.1%, from $42K to $85K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Panhandle Community Radio Inc reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $104K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $103K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $96K $85K $104K $1K
2022 $72K $93K $94K $2K View 990
2021 $90K $88K $116K $2K
2020 $92K $78K $114K $3K
2019 $73K $76K $100K $2K View 990
2018 $74K $74K $107K $3K View 990
2017 $92K $83K $107K $2K View 990
2015 $58K $62K $88K $2K View 990
2014 $72K $52K $94K $3K View 990
2013 $72K $39K $72K $442 View 990
2012 $66K $42K $39K $390 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $104K (revenue +33.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $94K (revenue -20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $116K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $114K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $100K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $107K (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $107K (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $88K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $94K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $72K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $39K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Panhandle Community Radio Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Panhandle Community Radio Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A30.

View all A30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State