Para Los Ninos De Highline

Para Los Ninos De Highline shows strong financial growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 200502368 · Seattle, WA · NTEE: B19 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.6MRevenue
$1.6MGross Revenue
$2.4MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B19
Para Los Ninos De Highline Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1.6
Net Assets$2.2M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Para Los Ninos De Highline Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Para Los Ninos De Highline directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Para Los Ninos De Highline

Para Los Ninos De Highline (EIN: 200502368) is a nonprofit organization based in Seattle, WA, classified under NTEE code B19. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Para Los Ninos De Highline's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Para Los Ninos De Highline is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$121K
Total Assets$2.3M
Total Liabilities$70K
Net Assets$2.2M
Operating Margin7.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.1%
Months of Reserves18.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Para Los Ninos De Highline reported a surplus of $121K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Para Los Ninos De Highline's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.3%+25.1%+5.0%
2022+98.7%+29.9%+32.7%
2021-23.2%-12.1%-4.2%
2020-11.9%+158.0%+3.0%
2019+112.5%+16.5%+100.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Para Los Ninos De Highline demonstrates a generally healthy financial position with consistent revenue growth over the past decade, culminating in $1,629,501 in revenue and $1,508,377 in expenses in 2023. The organization has also built substantial assets, reaching $2,286,943 in 2023, significantly outpacing its liabilities of $69,872. This indicates strong financial management and a solid balance sheet. Spending efficiency appears to be robust, with expenses consistently below revenue in most recent years, allowing for asset accumulation. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $1,701,874 against expenses of $1,205,638, showing a substantial surplus. The organization's commitment to its mission is further supported by the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that resources are primarily directed towards programs rather than executive salaries. This is a strong indicator of program focus and efficiency. Transparency is high given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, providing a clear historical financial record. The absence of reported officer compensation in all filings further enhances transparency by demonstrating that executive pay is not a significant financial drain. The organization's financial health, efficient spending, and clear reporting practices suggest a well-managed nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Para Los Ninos De Highline with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Para Los Ninos De Highline allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$2.3MTotal Assets
$70KTotal Liabilities
$2.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $121K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Para Los Ninos De Highline reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1.6 million in annual revenue and $2.2 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Para Los Ninos De Highline's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which might indicate compensation is reported under other expense categories or that leadership is entirely volunteer-based, warranting further investigation into operational sustainability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Para Los Ninos De Highline:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $149,263 in 2014 to $1,629,501 in 2023.
  • Strong asset accumulation, reaching $2,286,943 in 2023, indicating robust financial health.
  • Very low liabilities relative to assets, with an asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 32.7:1 in 2023.
  • Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a high proportion of funds are directed to programs.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating strong transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Para Los Ninos De Highline

Is Para Los Ninos De Highline a legitimate charity?

Para Los Ninos De Highline (EIN: 200502368) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Para Los Ninos De Highline spend its money?

Para Los Ninos De Highline directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Para Los Ninos De Highline tax-deductible?

Para Los Ninos De Highline is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200502368). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Para Los Ninos De Highline CEO make?

Para Los Ninos De Highline's highest-compensated officer earns $1.6 annually. The organization reported $1.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Para Los Ninos De Highline's spending goes to programs?

Para Los Ninos De Highline directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Para Los Ninos De Highline compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Para Los Ninos De Highline is above average for NTEE category B19 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Para Los Ninos De Highline located?

Para Los Ninos De Highline is headquartered in Seattle, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 200502368. It is classified under NTEE code B19.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Para Los Ninos De Highline have?

Para Los Ninos De Highline has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Is Para Los Ninos De Highline a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Para Los Ninos De Highline appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with consistent revenue growth, significant asset accumulation ($2.2M in 2023), and very low liabilities ($69K in 2023). Crucially, it reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to its mission.

How has Para Los Ninos De Highline's revenue changed over time?

Para Los Ninos De Highline has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $149,263 in 2014 to $1,629,501 in 2023, representing over a tenfold increase in a decade.

What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?

In 2023, Para Los Ninos De Highline had assets of $2,286,943 and liabilities of $69,872, resulting in an asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 32.7:1, indicating a very strong financial position.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Para Los Ninos De Highline showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Para Los Ninos De Highline's revenue has grown by 2011.4%, moving from $77K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 28761% over the same period, from $8K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 1957.1%, from $73K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Para Los Ninos De Highline reported a surplus of $121K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $70K in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.5M $2.3M $70K View 990
2022 $1.7M $1.2M $2.2M $72K View 990
2021 $856K $928K $1.6M $32K View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.1M $1.7M $33K View 990
2019 $1.3M $409K $1.7M $14K View 990
2018 $595K $351K $830K $28K View 990
2017 $752K $267K $612K $47K View 990
2016 $235K $220K $100K $16K View 990
2015 $212K $171K $80K $12K View 990
2014 $149K $118K $35K $10K View 990
2013 $56K $71K $7K $29K View 990
2012 $62K $67K $12K $18K View 990
2011 $77K $73K $8K $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +98.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $856K, expenses of $928K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $409K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +112.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $830K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $752K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $612K (revenue +219.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $100K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $80K (revenue +41.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $35K (revenue +167.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $7K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $12K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Para Los Ninos De Highline:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Para Los Ninos De Highline is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B19)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B19.

View all B19 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State