Paragould Chamber Of Commerce
EIN: 710135794 · Paragould, AR
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $624K |
| Total Expenses | $559K |
| Net Assets | $676K |
Is Paragould Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Paragould Chamber Of Commerce
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 710135794) is a nonprofit organization based in Paragould, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $624K and total assets of $698K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paragould Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $540K |
| Total Expenses | $559K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-19,677 |
| Total Assets | $691K |
| Total Liabilities | $15K |
| Net Assets | $676K |
| Operating Margin | -3.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Paragould Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Paragould Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.1% | +24.0% | -2.9% |
| 2022 | +7.8% | +14.3% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +32.8% | +13.9% | +8.1% |
| 2020 | -8.9% | -0.4% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | -10.9% | -3.5% | +0.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Paragould Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paragould Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paragould Chamber Of Commerce
Is Paragould Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 710135794) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $624K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Paragould Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce reported $624K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Paragould Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710135794). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Paragould Chamber Of Commerce located?
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Paragould, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710135794.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paragould Chamber Of Commerce have?
Paragould Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $624K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Paragould Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Paragould Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 51.9%, moving from $355K to $540K. Total assets increased by 39.6% over the same period, from $495K to $691K. Total functional expenses rose by 80.8%, from $309K to $559K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paragould Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $691K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $676K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $540K | $559K | $691K | $15K | — | — |
| 2022 | $457K | $451K | $711K | $21K | — | — |
| 2021 | $424K | $394K | $726K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $319K | $346K | $671K | $26K | — | — |
| 2019 | $350K | $348K | $666K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $393K | $360K | $660K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $383K | $344K | $628K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $407K | $389K | $587K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $398K | $355K | $571K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $366K | $348K | $529K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $363K | $356K | $538K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $357K | $350K | $504K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $355K | $309K | $495K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $691K (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $711K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $726K (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $671K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $666K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $660K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $628K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $587K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $571K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $529K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $538K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $504K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $495K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paragould Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Paragould Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.