Paramount Hudson Valley Arts
EIN: 464031449 · Peekskill, NY · NTEE: A61
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $706K |
Is Paramount Hudson Valley Arts Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Paramount Hudson Valley Arts
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts (EIN: 464031449) is a nonprofit organization based in Peekskill, NY, classified under NTEE code A61. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paramount Hudson Valley Arts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 93.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$40K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $450K |
| Net Assets | $706K |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 38.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Paramount Hudson Valley Arts reported a surplus of $40K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Paramount Hudson Valley Arts's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 93.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +59.6% | +45.5% | +34.3% |
| 2022 | +12.1% | +114.9% | +6.9% |
| 2021 | +292.2% | +129.4% | +194.7% |
| 2020 | -64.7% | -54.3% | -10.3% |
| 2019 | +305.4% | +219.9% | +1112.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Paramount Hudson Valley Arts has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paramount Hudson Valley Arts with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paramount Hudson Valley Arts
Is Paramount Hudson Valley Arts a legitimate charity?
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts (EIN: 464031449) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Paramount Hudson Valley Arts spend its money?
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Paramount Hudson Valley Arts tax-deductible?
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464031449). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Paramount Hudson Valley Arts located?
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts is headquartered in Peekskill, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 464031449. It is classified under NTEE code A61.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paramount Hudson Valley Arts have?
Paramount Hudson Valley Arts has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Paramount Hudson Valley Arts showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Paramount Hudson Valley Arts's revenue has grown by 10062.6%, moving from $21K to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 10398.8% over the same period, from $11K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 16943.1%, from $12K to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paramount Hudson Valley Arts reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $450K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.9%), resulting in net assets of $706K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $1.2M | $450K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $861K | $172K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $679K | $805K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $308K | $296K | $273K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $873K | $648K | $305K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $215K | $202K | $25K | $54 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $47K | $43K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $21K | $12K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +59.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $861K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $679K, and assets of $805K (revenue +292.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $273K (revenue -64.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $305K (revenue +305.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $25K (revenue +362.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $12K (revenue +118.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $11K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paramount Hudson Valley Arts:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Paramount Hudson Valley Arts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.