Park School Of Buffalo
Park School Of Buffalo shows consistent asset growth and positive net income, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160755814 · Snyder, NY · NTEE: B24Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.3M |
| Total Expenses | $8.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $8 |
| Net Assets | $5.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Park School Of Buffalo Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Park School Of Buffalo directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Park School Of Buffalo
Park School Of Buffalo (EIN: 160755814) is a nonprofit organization based in Snyder, NY, classified under NTEE code B24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $8.3M and total assets of $11.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Park School Of Buffalo's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Park School Of Buffalo is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.4M |
| Total Expenses | $8.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$308K |
| Total Assets | $12.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.5M |
| Net Assets | $5.9M |
| Operating Margin | 3.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 52.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Park School Of Buffalo reported a surplus of $308K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Park School Of Buffalo's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -11.0% | +8.1% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | +53.0% | +15.2% | +8.2% |
| 2021 | -19.8% | -17.8% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | -0.3% | -1.7% | +2.4% |
| 2019 | -17.5% | +2.8% | +5.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1958 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Park School Of Buffalo with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Park School Of Buffalo allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $308K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% for Officer Compensation across all periods, which is unusual for an organization of this size with revenues exceeding $8 million. This suggests that executive compensation may be categorized differently or that the leadership structure relies on non-compensated roles, which could be a strength in terms of resource allocation but also warrants further inquiry for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Park School Of Buffalo's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% reported for Officer Compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could obscure actual leadership remuneration if not further explained.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Park School Of Buffalo:
- Consistent growth in assets, from $7.1M in 2014 to $12.4M in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
- Positive net income in most recent periods (e.g., $308,202 in 2023), demonstrating financial stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (12 filings), indicating transparency and compliance.
- Strong net asset position, growing from $2.2M in 2014 to $5.9M in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Park School Of Buffalo
Is Park School Of Buffalo a legitimate charity?
Park School Of Buffalo (EIN: 160755814) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Park School Of Buffalo spend its money?
Park School Of Buffalo directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Park School Of Buffalo tax-deductible?
Park School Of Buffalo is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160755814). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Park School Of Buffalo CEO make?
Park School Of Buffalo's highest-compensated officer earns $8 annually. The organization reported $8.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Park School Of Buffalo's spending goes to programs?
Park School Of Buffalo directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Park School Of Buffalo compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Park School Of Buffalo is above average for NTEE category B24Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Park School Of Buffalo located?
Park School Of Buffalo is headquartered in Snyder, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160755814. It is classified under NTEE code B24Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Park School Of Buffalo have?
Park School Of Buffalo has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.3M in total revenue.
How does Park School Of Buffalo manage executive compensation if 0% is reported for Officer Comp?
The consistent reporting of 0% for Officer Compensation across all 12 filings suggests that executive compensation might be categorized under other expense lines, or that the organization's leadership structure does not involve compensated officers as defined by the IRS 990, which would require further detail from the full 990 forms to understand.
What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
While the provided summary data does not detail the specific breakdown, a deeper dive into the full IRS 990 forms would be necessary to ascertain the exact percentages allocated to programs, administration, and fundraising activities.
What is the primary source of the organization's revenue?
The NTEE code B24Z (Elementary & Secondary Schools) suggests that tuition and related educational services are likely the primary revenue sources, though the summary data does not explicitly state this.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Park School Of Buffalo showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Park School Of Buffalo's revenue has grown by 33%, moving from $6.3M to $8.4M. Total assets increased by 132.8% over the same period, from $5.3M to $12.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $5.8M to $8.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Park School Of Buffalo reported a surplus of $308K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.5M in liabilities against $12.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.2%), resulting in net assets of $5.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.4M | $8.1M | $12.4M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.4M | $7.5M | $11.5M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.2M | $6.5M | $10.6M | $7.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $7.7M | $7.9M | $10.7M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $7.7M | $8.0M | $10.4M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $9.4M | $7.8M | $9.8M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7.9M | $8.2M | $9.0M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.8M | $7.5M | $7.7M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.7M | $7.1M | $7.7M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.9M | $6.6M | $7.1M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.9M | $6.3M | $6.2M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.3M | $5.8M | $5.3M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $12.4M (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +53.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $5.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Park School Of Buffalo:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Park School Of Buffalo is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.