Parkville Womens Clinic
Parkville Womens Clinic shows strong revenue growth and efficient spending with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 200324474 · Kansas City, MO · NTEE: P40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $474K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.1 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Parkville Womens Clinic Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Parkville Womens Clinic directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Parkville Womens Clinic
Parkville Womens Clinic (EIN: 200324474) is a nonprofit organization based in Kansas City, MO, classified under NTEE code P40. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Parkville Womens Clinic's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Parkville Womens Clinic is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $474K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$637K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 57.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Parkville Womens Clinic reported a surplus of $637K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Parkville Womens Clinic's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +64.0% | +6.3% | +75.3% |
| 2022 | +3.9% | +25.9% | +37.7% |
| 2021 | +72.7% | +26.2% | +78.9% |
| 2020 | +24.4% | +3.2% | +57.1% |
| 2019 | +6.6% | +9.3% | +16.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Parkville Womens Clinic with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Parkville Womens Clinic allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $637K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that key officers are either uncompensated or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with over $1.1 million in revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Parkville Womens Clinic's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in 2023 ($1,857,000) warrants further investigation into its nature.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Parkville Womens Clinic:
- Consistent and strong revenue growth, reaching over $1.1 million in 2023.
- Excellent spending efficiency, with expenses ($473,610 in 2023) significantly lower than revenue ($1,110,588 in 2023).
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high dedication or volunteer leadership.
- Substantial growth in assets, from $218,307 in 2019 to $1,481,427 in 2023, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Healthy financial surplus in recent years, allowing for asset accumulation and mission expansion.
Frequently Asked Questions about Parkville Womens Clinic
Is Parkville Womens Clinic a legitimate charity?
Parkville Womens Clinic (EIN: 200324474) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Parkville Womens Clinic spend its money?
Parkville Womens Clinic directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Parkville Womens Clinic tax-deductible?
Parkville Womens Clinic is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200324474). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Parkville Womens Clinic CEO make?
Parkville Womens Clinic's highest-compensated officer earns $1.1 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Parkville Womens Clinic's spending goes to programs?
Parkville Womens Clinic directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Parkville Womens Clinic compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Parkville Womens Clinic is above average for NTEE category P40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Parkville Womens Clinic located?
Parkville Womens Clinic is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 200324474. It is classified under NTEE code P40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Parkville Womens Clinic have?
Parkville Womens Clinic has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Parkville Womens Clinic a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Parkville Womens Clinic appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with consistent revenue growth, efficient spending (expenses significantly lower than revenue), and no reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 2023?
In 2023, liabilities increased to $1,857,000 from $2,721 in 2022. While assets also grew substantially, the nature of this significant liability increase would require reviewing the full 990 filing for details, such as new loans, mortgages, or other long-term obligations.
How has the organization's financial capacity changed over time?
The organization's financial capacity has grown significantly. Assets increased from $218,307 in 2019 to $1,481,427 in 2023, and revenue grew from $303,300 to $1,110,588 in the same period, indicating substantial expansion and increased financial strength.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Parkville Womens Clinic showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Parkville Womens Clinic's revenue has grown by 965.6%, moving from $104K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 3312.4% over the same period, from $43K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 540.2%, from $74K to $474K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Parkville Womens Clinic reported a surplus of $637K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $474K | $1.5M | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $677K | $446K | $845K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $652K | $354K | $614K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $377K | $280K | $343K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $303K | $272K | $218K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $285K | $249K | $187K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $201K | $218K | $151K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $207K | $176K | $168K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $126K | $152K | $136K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $152K | $191K | $163K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $178K | $188K | $203K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $308K | $191K | $161K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $104K | $74K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $474K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +64.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $845K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $614K (revenue +72.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $343K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $218K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $187K (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $151K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $168K (revenue +64.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $136K (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $163K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $203K (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $161K (revenue +195.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $43K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Parkville Womens Clinic:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Parkville Womens Clinic is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.