Partnership For College Completion

EIN: 813500697 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: B01

$1.6MRevenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B01
Partnership For College Completion Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Net Assets$3.3M

Is Partnership For College Completion Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Partnership For College Completion

Partnership For College Completion (EIN: 813500697) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code B01. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Partnership For College Completion's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Partnership For College Completion is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$400K
Total Assets$3.7M
Total Liabilities$423K
Net Assets$3.3M
Operating Margin15.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.3%
Months of Reserves20.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Partnership For College Completion reported a surplus of $400K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Partnership For College Completion's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.5%+20.8%+21.8%
2022+195.1%+1.8%+54.2%
2021-45.2%+19.2%-10.9%
2020-2.8%+16.4%+34.3%
2019+661.1%+48.8%+109.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Partnership For College Completion has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Partnership For College Completion with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$3.7MTotal Assets
$423KTotal Liabilities
$3.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $400K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Partnership For College Completion

Is Partnership For College Completion a legitimate charity?

Partnership For College Completion (EIN: 813500697) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Partnership For College Completion spend its money?

Partnership For College Completion reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Partnership For College Completion tax-deductible?

Partnership For College Completion is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813500697). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Partnership For College Completion located?

Partnership For College Completion is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 813500697. It is classified under NTEE code B01.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Partnership For College Completion have?

Partnership For College Completion has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Partnership For College Completion showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Partnership For College Completion's revenue has grown by 94.5%, moving from $1.3M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 175.7% over the same period, from $1.4M to $3.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 303.1%, from $551K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Partnership For College Completion reported a surplus of $400K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $423K in liabilities against $3.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.3%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $2.2M $3.7M $423K View 990
2022 $3.3M $1.8M $3.1M $154K View 990
2021 $1.1M $1.8M $2.0M $570K View 990
2020 $2.1M $1.5M $2.2M $140K View 990
2019 $2.1M $1.3M $1.7M $116K View 990
2018 $279K $874K $797K $64K View 990
2017 $1.3M $551K $1.4M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +195.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -45.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +661.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $874K, and assets of $797K (revenue -79.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $551K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Partnership For College Completion:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Partnership For College Completion is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B01)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B01.

View all B01 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State