Passport Academy Charter School

EIN: 463348692 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: B20

$3.4MRevenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B20
Passport Academy Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$3.7M
Net Assets$1.8M

Is Passport Academy Charter School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Passport Academy Charter School

Passport Academy Charter School (EIN: 463348692) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Passport Academy Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Passport Academy Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.1M
Total Expenses$3.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$390K
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$838K
Net Assets$1.8M
Operating Margin9.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio31.3%
Months of Reserves8.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Passport Academy Charter School reported a surplus of $390K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 31.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Passport Academy Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.0%+11.3%+44.0%
2022+16.7%+7.8%+19.3%
2021-27.2%-15.5%-20.9%
2019-100.0%-100.0%-100.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Passport Academy Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Passport Academy Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.1MTotal Revenue
$3.7MTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$838KTotal Liabilities
$1.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $390K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 31.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Passport Academy Charter School

Is Passport Academy Charter School a legitimate charity?

Passport Academy Charter School (EIN: 463348692) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Passport Academy Charter School spend its money?

Passport Academy Charter School reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Passport Academy Charter School tax-deductible?

Passport Academy Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463348692). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Passport Academy Charter School located?

Passport Academy Charter School is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 463348692. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Passport Academy Charter School have?

Passport Academy Charter School has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Passport Academy Charter School showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Passport Academy Charter School's revenue has grown by 129.6%, moving from $1.8M to $4.1M. Total assets increased by 115.8% over the same period, from $1.2M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 109.6%, from $1.7M to $3.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Passport Academy Charter School reported a surplus of $390K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $838K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 31.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.1M $3.7M $2.7M $838K View 990
2022 $3.6M $3.3M $1.9M $410K View 990
2021 $3.1M $3.1M $1.6M $407K View 990
2020 $4.2M $3.6M $2.0M $842K View 990
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0 View 990
2018 $2.8M $2.8M $1.2M $948K View 990
2017 $3.0M $3.0M $925K $704K
2016 $3.1M $2.9M $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.7M $1.2M $1.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.0M.
  • 2019: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $925K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +76.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Passport Academy Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Passport Academy Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State