Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc
Paterson Task Force: Consistent Revenue, Shifting Financials
EIN: 221766323 · Paterson, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $459K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc (EIN: 221766323) is a nonprofit organization based in Paterson, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$222K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $919K |
| Net Assets | $459K |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 66.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc reported a surplus of $222K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.3% | -5.3% | +3.7% |
| 2022 | +16.7% | +7.9% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | +18.4% | +30.1% | -16.2% |
| 2020 | +27.3% | +20.1% | +36.9% |
| 2019 | -13.0% | -13.9% | +6.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1965 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $222K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $2 million and requires clarification on how leadership is compensated.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of 0% compensation for highest paid employees across all years raises questions about the accuracy and completeness of financial disclosures.
- A significant drop in liabilities from $1,400,351 in 2021 to $918,997 in 2023, while positive, should be examined for underlying reasons and sustainability.
- The organization's net assets have fluctuated, with a decrease from $1,764,358 in 2020 to $1,378,287 in 2023, indicating a potential erosion of financial reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc:
- The organization has demonstrated consistent revenue generation, with revenues generally above $2 million in recent years, indicating stable funding streams.
- Total assets have remained relatively stable over the past few years, suggesting a consistent asset base to support operations.
- The organization has managed to maintain a positive net asset position throughout the reported period, demonstrating financial solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc
Is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc a legitimate charity?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc (EIN: 221766323) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc spend its money?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc tax-deductible?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221766323). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc CEO make?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $3.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's spending goes to programs?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc located?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is headquartered in Paterson, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221766323.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc have?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.
What does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc do?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Paterson, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc have?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc reported total revenue of $3,065,396. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's total assets?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc holds total assets of $1,447,262 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc located?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is based in Paterson, New Jersey.
What is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's EIN?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221766323. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 221766323). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202310.
What was Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202310 filing period, Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc reported total revenue of $2,396,490, total expenses of $2,174,033, and net assets of $1,378,287.
Is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $2,454,118 (202210) to $2,396,490 (202310), a -2.3% change. Based on 14 filings on record.
What is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc covers tax period 202310. It shows revenue of $2,396,490, expenses of $2,174,033, total assets of $1,378,287, and liabilities of $918,997.
How much does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent reporting of 0% compensation for highest paid employees across all years raises questions about the accuracy and completeness of financial disclosures.. A significant drop in liabilities from $1,400,351 in 2021 to $918,997 in 2023, while positive, should be examined for underlying reasons and sustainability.. The organization's net assets have fluctuated, with a decrease from $1,764,358 in 2020 to $1,378,287 in 2023, indicating a potential erosion of financial reserves.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc include: The organization has demonstrated consistent revenue generation, with revenues generally above $2 million in recent years, indicating stable funding streams.. Total assets have remained relatively stable over the past few years, suggesting a consistent asset base to support operations.. The organization has managed to maintain a positive net asset position throughout the reported period, demonstrating financial solvency.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $2 million and requires clarification on how leadership is compensated. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent 0% executive compensation, what specific mechanisms are in place for leadership remuneration, and how is this reflected in other expense categories?
The consistent reporting of 0% for highest paid employee compensation suggests that executive salaries might be categorized under other operational expenses, or that leadership is compensated through non-salary means, which requires a deeper dive into the detailed expense breakdown in the full IRS Form 990 filings.
What factors contributed to the significant increase in expenses from $1,634,880 in 2020 to $2,174,033 in 2023, and how did this impact program delivery?
The substantial increase in expenses over this period could be due to expansion of programs, increased administrative costs, or higher fundraising expenditures. Understanding the allocation of these increased expenses is crucial to assess their impact on the organization's mission and program effectiveness.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc's revenue has declined by 45.3%, moving from $4.4M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 73.5% over the same period, from $794K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 53.3%, from $4.7M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc reported a surplus of $222K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $919K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.7%), resulting in net assets of $459K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.4M | $919K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.5M | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $1.1M | $825K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $1.1M | $882K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $1.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $1.4M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.2M | $4.3M | $1.3M | $1.5M | — | — |
| 2010 | $4.4M | $4.7M | $794K | $817K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $794K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Paterson Task Force For Community Action Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.