Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc
Pathfinder Village Foundation: Consistent Revenue, Strong Asset Growth, but Limited Public Transparency
EIN: 222516331 · Edmeston, NY · NTEE: P11 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $997K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $15.3M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc (EIN: 222516331) is a nonprofit organization based in Edmeston, NY, classified under NTEE code P11. The organization reported total revenue of $5.1M and total assets of $17.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $997K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$366K |
| Total Assets | $15.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $23K |
| Net Assets | $15.3M |
| Operating Margin | 26.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 184.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $366K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 184.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -16.6% | -15.2% | +9.4% |
| 2022 | -23.3% | +58.3% | -10.9% |
| 2021 | +159.9% | -2.7% | +15.4% |
| 2020 | -70.1% | -11.7% | +6.5% |
| 2019 | +81.6% | -1.8% | +26.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $366K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of a dedicated, informative foundation website for public transparency.
- Limited public information regarding specific program outcomes and impact.
- No clear breakdown of executive compensation in the provided data.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation over several years, indicating stable donor support.
- Significant growth in assets from $9.8M in 2016 to $15.3M in 2023, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc
Is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc (EIN: 222516331) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc spend its money?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222516331). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category P11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc located?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is headquartered in Edmeston, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 222516331. It is classified under NTEE code P11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc have?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.1M in total revenue.
What does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc do?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Human Services sector, located in Edmeston, New York. It is classified under NTEE code P11.
How much revenue does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc have?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc reported total revenue of $5,128,439. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's total assets?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc holds total assets of $17,081,001 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc located?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is based in Edmeston, New York.
What is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's EIN?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222516331. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is classified under NTEE code P11 (Human Services).
Is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222516331.
Does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc reported total revenue of $1,362,548, total expenses of $996,646, and net assets of $15,315,693.
Is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $1,634,220 (202212) to $1,362,548 (202312), a -16.6% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,362,548, expenses of $996,646, total assets of $15,315,693, and liabilities of $23,446.
How much does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of a dedicated, informative foundation website for public transparency.. Limited public information regarding specific program outcomes and impact.. No clear breakdown of executive compensation in the provided data.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc include: Consistent revenue generation over several years, indicating stable donor support.. Significant growth in assets from $9.8M in 2016 to $15.3M in 2023, demonstrating strong financial management.. Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent asset growth and revenue, what strategies does the foundation employ to engage donors and secure long-term funding without a prominent public-facing digital presence?
The foundation likely relies on established relationships, direct mail campaigns, and community-based fundraising events rather than broad digital outreach, leveraging its local presence in Edmeston, NY.
How does the foundation ensure its mission is effectively communicated and its impact is understood by potential new donors, given the limited public transparency regarding program specifics?
It's probable that the foundation communicates its mission and impact through direct engagement with its community, word-of-mouth, and possibly through the parent organization, Pathfinder Village, which may have more public-facing information.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 32.6%, moving from $2.0M to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 109% over the same period, from $7.3M to $15.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 15.8%, from $1.2M to $997K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $366K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $23K in liabilities against $15.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $15.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $997K | $15.3M | $23K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.2M | $14.0M | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $742K | $15.7M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $820K | $763K | $13.6M | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.7M | $864K | $12.8M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $880K | $10.1M | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $969K | $885K | $10.9M | $30K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.8M | $741K | $9.8M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.0M | $1.3M | $8.3M | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.5M | $920K | $9.3M | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $864K | $9.0M | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $875K | $952K | $7.6M | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.0M | $1.2M | $7.3M | $33K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $997K, and assets of $15.3M (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $742K, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +159.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $820K, expenses of $763K, and assets of $13.6M (revenue -70.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $864K, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +81.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $880K, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +55.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $969K, expenses of $885K, and assets of $10.9M (revenue -47.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $741K, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +81.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $920K, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $864K, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +72.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $875K, expenses of $952K, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -56.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $7.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pathfinder Village Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.