Pathfinder Village Inc
Pathfinder Village Inc. maintains strong financial health with consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 150618744 · Edmeston, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $18.2M |
| Total Expenses | $13.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $14 |
| Net Assets | $40.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Pathfinder Village Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pathfinder Village Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Pathfinder Village Inc
Pathfinder Village Inc (EIN: 150618744) is a nonprofit organization based in Edmeston, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $18.2M and total assets of $45.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pathfinder Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pathfinder Village Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $14.1M |
| Total Expenses | $13.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$435K |
| Total Assets | $42.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $40.5M |
| Operating Margin | 3.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pathfinder Village Inc reported a surplus of $435K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pathfinder Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.7% | -0.4% | +7.8% |
| 2022 | -14.7% | +11.9% | -6.8% |
| 2021 | +50.3% | +4.4% | +15.5% |
| 2020 | -8.1% | +9.0% | +7.3% |
| 2019 | +5.5% | +1.3% | +17.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1962 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pathfinder Village Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pathfinder Village Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $435K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not directly compensated by Pathfinder Village Inc. This is a highly positive indicator for transparency and efficient use of funds, especially for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $14 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pathfinder Village Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $8.7M in 2014 to $14.1M in 2023.
- Strong asset base ($42.2M in 2023) with low liabilities ($1.7M in 2023), indicating robust financial health.
- Consistently reports 0% for 'Officer Comp', demonstrating high transparency and efficient use of funds.
- Generally operates with a surplus, indicating sound financial management and sustainability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), suggesting commitment to transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pathfinder Village Inc
Is Pathfinder Village Inc a legitimate charity?
Pathfinder Village Inc (EIN: 150618744) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $18.2M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pathfinder Village Inc spend its money?
Pathfinder Village Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pathfinder Village Inc tax-deductible?
Pathfinder Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 150618744). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Pathfinder Village Inc CEO make?
Pathfinder Village Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $14 annually. The organization reported $18.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Pathfinder Village Inc's spending goes to programs?
Pathfinder Village Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Pathfinder Village Inc located?
Pathfinder Village Inc is headquartered in Edmeston, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 150618744.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pathfinder Village Inc have?
Pathfinder Village Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $18.2M in total revenue.
Is Pathfinder Village Inc. financially stable?
Yes, Pathfinder Village Inc. appears financially stable. They consistently generate more revenue than expenses (e.g., $14,099,449 revenue vs. $13,664,415 expenses in 2023) and have a strong asset base of over $42 million with relatively low liabilities.
How has Pathfinder Village Inc.'s revenue changed over time?
Pathfinder Village Inc. has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $8,719,630 in 2014 to $14,099,449 in 2023, demonstrating a positive trend in financial support and operations.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% for 'Officer Comp' in all provided filings, indicating that its officers do not receive direct compensation from the organization, which is a strong positive for financial stewardship.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pathfinder Village Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pathfinder Village Inc's revenue has grown by 79.2%, moving from $7.9M to $14.1M. Total assets increased by 99.5% over the same period, from $21.2M to $42.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 89.5%, from $7.2M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pathfinder Village Inc reported a surplus of $435K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $42.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.1%), resulting in net assets of $40.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $14.1M | $13.7M | $42.2M | $1.7M | — | — |
| 2022 | $14.5M | $13.7M | $39.2M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $17.0M | $12.3M | $42.0M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.3M | $11.7M | $36.4M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $12.3M | $10.8M | $33.9M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $11.7M | $10.6M | $28.9M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $10.8M | $10.2M | $29.4M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.1M | $9.5M | $27.1M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $9.9M | $8.9M | $24.2M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.7M | $8.6M | $25.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8.8M | $8.0M | $25.4M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.0M | $7.5M | $22.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7.9M | $7.2M | $21.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $14.1M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $42.2M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $39.2M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $17.0M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $42.0M (revenue +50.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $36.4M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $33.9M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $28.9M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $29.4M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $27.1M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $24.2M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $25.1M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $25.4M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $22.2M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $21.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pathfinder Village Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pathfinder Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.