Pathways Community School

EIN: 455594228 · Los Angeles, CA · NTEE: B99

$4.6MRevenue
$4.6MGross Revenue
$834KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B99
Pathways Community School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$4.6M
Net Assets$771K

Is Pathways Community School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pathways Community School

Pathways Community School (EIN: 455594228) is a nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, CA, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $4.6M and total assets of $834K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pathways Community School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
6Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Pathways Community School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 439.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$4.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-18,920
Total Assets$834K
Total Liabilities$64K
Net Assets$771K
Operating Margin-0.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.6%
Months of Reserves2.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2018, Pathways Community School reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.2 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2013–2018), Pathways Community School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 439.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2018+22.3%+28.8%-10.1%
2017+48.0%+48.6%+4.5%
2016+46.8%+92.6%+5.0%
2015+734.7%+2404.8%+442.0%
2014+20444.5%+15489.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pathways Community School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pathways Community School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.6MTotal Revenue
$4.6MTotal Expenses
$834KTotal Assets
$64KTotal Liabilities
$771KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pathways Community School

Is Pathways Community School a legitimate charity?

Pathways Community School (EIN: 455594228) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Pathways Community School spend its money?

Pathways Community School reported $4.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pathways Community School tax-deductible?

Pathways Community School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455594228). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pathways Community School located?

Pathways Community School is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and files with the IRS under EIN 455594228. It is classified under NTEE code B99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pathways Community School have?

Pathways Community School has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pathways Community School showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2018), Pathways Community School's revenue has grown by 455697.2%, moving from $1K to $4.6M. Total assets increased by 83326.7% over the same period, from $1K to $834K. In its most recent filing year (2018), Pathways Community School reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $64K in liabilities against $834K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.6%), resulting in net assets of $771K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2018 $4.6M $4.6M $834K $64K View 990
2017 $3.7M $3.6M $928K $138K View 990
2016 $2.5M $2.4M $888K $272K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.2M $845K $204K View 990
2014 $205K $50K $156K $0 View 990
2013 $1K $0 $1K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2018: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $834K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $928K (revenue +48.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $888K (revenue +46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $845K (revenue +734.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $156K (revenue +20444.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pathways Community School:

2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pathways Community School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B99.

View all B99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State