Pathways To Housing Pa
EIN: 452612118 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: L20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $22.7M |
| Total Expenses | $21.5M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
Is Pathways To Housing Pa Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pathways To Housing Pa
Pathways To Housing Pa (EIN: 452612118) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $22.7M and total assets of $7.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pathways To Housing Pa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pathways To Housing Pa is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $19.0M |
| Total Expenses | $21.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-2,526,015 |
| Total Assets | $7.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | -13.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 47.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Pathways To Housing Pa reported a deficit of $2.5M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 47.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Pathways To Housing Pa's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.8% | +12.0% | -1.0% |
| 2022 | +21.0% | +12.3% | +7.9% |
| 2021 | +9.2% | +10.8% | +3.6% |
| 2020 | +-0.0% | +8.1% | +40.1% |
| 2019 | +28.1% | +19.0% | +32.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pathways To Housing Pa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pathways To Housing Pa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $2.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 47.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pathways To Housing Pa
Is Pathways To Housing Pa a legitimate charity?
Pathways To Housing Pa (EIN: 452612118) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pathways To Housing Pa spend its money?
Pathways To Housing Pa reported $22.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pathways To Housing Pa tax-deductible?
Pathways To Housing Pa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 452612118). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pathways To Housing Pa located?
Pathways To Housing Pa is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 452612118. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pathways To Housing Pa have?
Pathways To Housing Pa has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pathways To Housing Pa showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Pathways To Housing Pa's revenue has grown by 234.2%, moving from $5.7M to $19.0M. Total assets increased by 521.5% over the same period, from $1.3M to $7.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 279%, from $5.7M to $21.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pathways To Housing Pa reported a deficit of $2.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3.7M in liabilities against $7.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 47.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $19.0M | $21.5M | $7.9M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $21.0M | $19.2M | $7.9M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $17.4M | $17.1M | $7.4M | $2.5M | — | — |
| 2020 | $15.9M | $15.4M | $7.1M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $15.9M | $14.3M | $5.1M | $987K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $12.4M | $12.0M | $3.8M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.9M | $9.7M | $3.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $9.3M | $9.6M | $2.6M | $765K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $9.3M | $9.0M | $2.8M | $740K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.4M | $7.6M | $2.5M | $727K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.6M | $7.1M | $1.6M | $669K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.7M | $5.7M | $1.3M | $813K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $19.0M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $19.2M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.1M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $15.9M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $15.9M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $12.0M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pathways To Housing Pa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pathways To Housing Pa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.