Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation experiences fluctuating revenues and recurring deficits, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 132665475 · New York, NY · NTEE: A620 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$17.3MRevenue
$11.0MGross Revenue
$16.5MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
A620
Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$17.3M
Total Expenses$9.6M
Program Spending70%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$17,307,146.
Net Assets$9.5M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc (EIN: 132665475) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code A620. The organization reported total revenue of $17.3M and total assets of $16.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.8M
Total Expenses$9.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-3,862,164
Total Assets$10.1M
Total Liabilities$615K
Net Assets$9.5M
Operating Margin-66.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.1%
Months of Reserves12.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $3.9M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-29.0%+50.9%-22.0%
2022+0.5%+42.2%+1.6%
2021+28.5%-50.8%+43.6%
2020-32.0%+13.2%-22.1%
2019-4.3%-20.0%+15.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc. exhibits fluctuating financial health over the past decade. While the organization reported a significant revenue of $17,307,146 in its latest available data, its most recent filing (202306) shows expenses ($9,645,804) exceeding revenue ($5,783,640), leading to a deficit. This trend of expenses occasionally surpassing revenue is observed in multiple periods, such as 202006 and 201806, indicating a need for consistent financial management to maintain stability. However, the organization has also demonstrated periods of strong revenue generation, like in 201406 and 201706, suggesting a capacity for fundraising. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses from the provided data. However, the consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all filings is a positive indicator for transparency regarding executive pay. The organization's assets have generally grown over time, from $7,787,656 in 201606 to $10,148,791 in 202306, with a peak of $13,148,941 in 201406, suggesting a reasonable asset base to support its operations. Liabilities have remained relatively low compared to assets, which is a good sign of financial solvency. Overall, the foundation appears to be transparent regarding executive compensation, but its financial stability could be improved by addressing the recurring deficits. The significant swings in revenue and expenses suggest that while the organization can attract substantial funding, it also faces considerable operational costs. A more detailed breakdown of spending would provide clearer insights into its efficiency in allocating resources towards its mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.8MTotal Revenue
$9.6MTotal Expenses
$10.1MTotal Assets
$615KTotal Liabilities
$9.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $3.9M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation directly from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with latest revenue of $17,307,146.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring deficits where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., 202306, 202006, 201806, 201606, 201506).
  • Significant fluctuations in annual revenue, making long-term financial planning potentially challenging.
  • Unusual 0% officer compensation reported for an organization with latest revenue of $17,307,146, which might indicate compensation is reported differently or through related entities.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating transparency in this area.
  • Generally growing asset base over the past decade, from $7,787,656 in 201606 to $10,148,791 in 202306.
  • Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, suggesting good solvency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc

Is Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc (EIN: 132665475) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $17.3M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc spend its money?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132665475). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc CEO make?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $17,307,146. annually. The organization reported $17.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category A620 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc located?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132665475. It is classified under NTEE code A620.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc have?

Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $17.3M in total revenue.

Is Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc. financially stable?

The foundation's financial stability is inconsistent. While it has periods of strong revenue, such as $8,150,910 in 202206, it also experiences significant deficits, like in 202306 where expenses ($9,645,804) exceeded revenue ($5,783,640).

How does the organization manage executive compensation?

All available IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% for officer compensation, suggesting that officers do not receive direct compensation from the foundation.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have generally increased over the past decade, from $7,787,656 in 201606 to $10,148,791 in 202306, indicating growth in its financial base.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 8.8%, moving from $6.3M to $5.8M. Total assets increased by 76.7% over the same period, from $5.7M to $10.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.4%, from $6.4M to $9.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $3.9M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $615K in liabilities against $10.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.1%), resulting in net assets of $9.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.8M $9.6M $10.1M $615K View 990
2022 $8.2M $6.4M $13.0M $323K View 990
2021 $8.1M $4.5M $12.8M $1.3M View 990
2020 $6.3M $9.1M $8.9M $1.1M View 990
2019 $9.3M $8.1M $11.4M $823K View 990
2018 $9.7M $10.1M $10.0M $582K View 990
2017 $12.2M $9.7M $10.3M $581K View 990
2016 $5.9M $9.2M $7.8M $572K View 990
2015 $6.6M $8.9M $11.0M $475K View 990
2014 $14.1M $6.6M $13.1M $447K View 990
2013 $6.3M $6.2M $5.7M $465K View 990
2012 $6.8M $6.4M $5.7M $533K View 990
2011 $6.3M $6.4M $5.7M $918K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +105.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $11.0M (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14.1M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +124.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $5.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A620)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A620.

View all A620 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State