Paws Of Dale Hollow
Paws Of Dale Hollow consistently operates with a surplus and no officer compensation, indicating efficient, volunteer-led operations.
EIN: 201047822 · Byrdstown, TN · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $96K |
| Total Expenses | $56K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $144K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Paws Of Dale Hollow Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Paws Of Dale Hollow directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Paws Of Dale Hollow
Paws Of Dale Hollow (EIN: 201047822) is a nonprofit organization based in Byrdstown, TN. The organization reported total revenue of $96K and total assets of $147K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paws Of Dale Hollow's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Paws Of Dale Hollow is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $99K |
| Total Expenses | $56K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$43K |
| Total Assets | $144K |
| Net Assets | $144K |
| Operating Margin | 43.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 30.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Paws Of Dale Hollow reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Paws Of Dale Hollow's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.1% | -15.5% | +39.3% |
| 2022 | -29.6% | -13.0% | -28.2% |
| 2021 | +65.1% | +4.7% | +35.4% |
| 2020 | -22.1% | -21.9% | +16.2% |
| 2019 | +49.8% | +15.8% | +38.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paws Of Dale Hollow with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Paws Of Dale Hollow allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive team, which significantly reduces administrative overhead and maximizes funds available for its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Paws Of Dale Hollow:
- Consistent financial surpluses, such as $43,052 in 2023 (Revenue $99,412 - Expenses $56,360).
- Zero officer compensation reported across all 13 filings, indicating volunteer leadership.
- Minimal to zero liabilities in recent years, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Steady growth in assets, from $24,372 in 2014 to $143,614 in 2023.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paws Of Dale Hollow
Is Paws Of Dale Hollow a legitimate charity?
Paws Of Dale Hollow (EIN: 201047822) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $96K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Paws Of Dale Hollow spend its money?
Paws Of Dale Hollow directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Paws Of Dale Hollow tax-deductible?
Paws Of Dale Hollow is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201047822). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Paws Of Dale Hollow's spending goes to programs?
Paws Of Dale Hollow directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Paws Of Dale Hollow located?
Paws Of Dale Hollow is headquartered in Byrdstown, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 201047822.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paws Of Dale Hollow have?
Paws Of Dale Hollow has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $96K in total revenue.
Is Paws Of Dale Hollow a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Paws Of Dale Hollow appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has low to no liabilities, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency and dedication to its mission.
How has Paws Of Dale Hollow's financial health changed over time?
Paws Of Dale Hollow has shown consistent financial growth and stability. Assets have grown from $24,372 in 2014 to $143,614 in 2023, and the organization has consistently managed to keep expenses below revenue in most periods, building a strong financial foundation.
What is Paws Of Dale Hollow's approach to executive compensation?
Paws Of Dale Hollow reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is a strong positive for donor confidence and program efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Paws Of Dale Hollow showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Paws Of Dale Hollow's revenue has grown by 76.9%, moving from $56K to $99K. Total assets increased by 1932.8% over the same period, from $7K to $144K. Total functional expenses fell by 9.5%, from $62K to $56K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paws Of Dale Hollow reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $99K | $56K | $144K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $86K | $67K | $103K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $123K | $77K | $144K | $60K | — | — |
| 2020 | $74K | $73K | $106K | $68K | — | — |
| 2019 | $95K | $94K | $91K | $54K | — | — |
| 2018 | $64K | $81K | $66K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $64K | $70K | $75K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $85K | $85K | $45K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $96K | $76K | $45K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $65K | $62K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $75K | $66K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $66K | $62K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $56K | $62K | $7K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $144K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $103K (revenue -29.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $144K (revenue +65.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $106K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $91K (revenue +49.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $66K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $75K (revenue -25.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $45K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $45K (revenue +47.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $24K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $21K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $11K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $7K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paws Of Dale Hollow:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Paws Of Dale Hollow is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.