Paws With Purpose

Paws With Purpose shows strong program focus with no executive compensation, but faced a deficit in 2023.

EIN: 200681397 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: P86 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$479KRevenue
$362KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P86
Paws With Purpose Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$479K
Total Expenses$531K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$360K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Paws With Purpose Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Paws With Purpose directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Paws With Purpose

Paws With Purpose (EIN: 200681397) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code P86. The organization reported total revenue of $479K and total assets of $362K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Paws With Purpose's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Paws With Purpose is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$415K
Total Expenses$531K
Surplus / Deficit$-115,998
Total Assets$360K
Net Assets$360K
Operating Margin-28.0%
Months of Reserves8.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Paws With Purpose reported a deficit of $116K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Paws With Purpose's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-16.1%+11.8%-24.4%
2022-4.0%+26.3%+3.5%
2021+65.1%+59.3%+46.2%
2020+7.6%-14.1%-9.2%
2019+53.4%+102.9%+38.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Paws With Purpose demonstrates a generally stable financial history, with consistent revenue generation over the past several years, peaking at $514,525 in 2021. The organization has maintained a healthy asset base, with current assets at $362,123 and liabilities consistently low or zero, indicating strong financial solvency. However, the most recent filing (2023) shows expenses ($530,562) exceeding revenue ($414,564), resulting in a deficit for that period. This recent trend warrants monitoring to ensure long-term sustainability. The organization appears to be highly efficient in its spending, with no reported officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that resources are primarily directed towards its mission. The absence of officer compensation also points to a volunteer-driven leadership model, which can be a significant strength for smaller nonprofits. Transparency is good, with consistent annual filings available, providing a clear historical financial picture. Overall, Paws With Purpose exhibits sound financial management with a strong focus on program delivery, as evidenced by its low administrative overhead and zero executive compensation. While the recent deficit in 2023 is a point to watch, the organization's historical performance and asset base suggest a resilient operational model.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Paws With Purpose with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Paws With Purpose allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$415KTotal Revenue
$531KTotal Expenses
$360KTotal Assets
$360KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $116K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization and ensuring that all funds are directed towards the mission rather than administrative salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Paws With Purpose's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent 2023 filing ($530,562 vs. $414,564), leading to a deficit.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Paws With Purpose:

  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
  • Consistently low or zero liabilities, demonstrating strong financial solvency.
  • Healthy asset base ($362,123 current assets) providing financial stability.
  • Consistent revenue generation over many years, showing sustained community support.
  • Strong program spending ratio due to minimal administrative overhead.

Frequently Asked Questions about Paws With Purpose

Is Paws With Purpose a legitimate charity?

Paws With Purpose (EIN: 200681397) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $479K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Paws With Purpose spend its money?

Paws With Purpose directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Paws With Purpose tax-deductible?

Paws With Purpose is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200681397). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Paws With Purpose compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Paws With Purpose is above average for NTEE category P86 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Paws With Purpose located?

Paws With Purpose is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 200681397. It is classified under NTEE code P86.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Paws With Purpose have?

Paws With Purpose has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $479K in total revenue.

Is Paws With Purpose a good charity?

Yes, Paws With Purpose appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong program focus, zero executive compensation, and a history of responsible financial management, although the 2023 deficit should be monitored.

How does Paws With Purpose manage its administrative costs?

Paws With Purpose manages its administrative costs very effectively, with no reported officer compensation and a low overall administrative spending ratio, suggesting a highly efficient, likely volunteer-driven operational model.

What caused the deficit in the 2023 fiscal period?

The 2023 filing shows expenses of $530,562 against revenues of $414,564, resulting in a deficit. Without more detailed expense breakdowns, the specific causes are unclear, but it indicates that expenses outpaced income for that year.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Paws With Purpose showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Paws With Purpose's revenue has grown by 1290.3%, moving from $30K to $415K. Total assets increased by 686.4% over the same period, from $46K to $360K. Total functional expenses rose by 1056.4%, from $46K to $531K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Paws With Purpose reported a deficit of $116K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $415K $531K $360K $0
2022 $494K $474K $476K $0 View 990
2021 $515K $376K $460K $4K View 990
2020 $312K $236K $314K $-311 View 990
2019 $290K $275K $346K $4K View 990
2017 $189K $135K $251K $16K View 990
2016 $141K $94K $189K $8K View 990
2015 $59K $47K $164K $31K View 990
2015 $135K $82K $136K $15K View 990
2014 $69K $56K $92K $24K View 990
2013 $61K $54K $60K $4K View 990
2012 $38K $33K $57K $9K View 990
2011 $30K $46K $46K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $360K (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $476K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $460K (revenue +65.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $314K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $346K (revenue +53.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $251K (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $189K (revenue +139.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $164K (revenue -56.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $136K (revenue +96.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $92K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $60K (revenue +61.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $57K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $46K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Paws With Purpose:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Paws With Purpose is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P86)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P86.

View all P86 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State