Pax Christi Usa
EIN: 363038894 · Washington, DC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $853K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
Is Pax Christi Usa Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pax Christi Usa
Pax Christi Usa (EIN: 363038894) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pax Christi Usa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pax Christi Usa is a mid-size nonprofit, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $791K |
| Total Expenses | $853K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-61,243 |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $46K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | -7.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Pax Christi Usa reported a deficit of $61K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 20.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Pax Christi Usa's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -16.3% | -13.0% | +7.1% |
| 2022 | +6.7% | +71.0% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +37.7% | +28.3% | +30.0% |
| 2020 | +24.0% | +10.2% | +23.6% |
| 2019 | -7.4% | +7.8% | +11.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pax Christi Usa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pax Christi Usa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pax Christi Usa
Is Pax Christi Usa a legitimate charity?
Pax Christi Usa (EIN: 363038894) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pax Christi Usa spend its money?
Pax Christi Usa reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pax Christi Usa tax-deductible?
Pax Christi Usa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363038894). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pax Christi Usa located?
Pax Christi Usa is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 363038894.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pax Christi Usa have?
Pax Christi Usa has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pax Christi Usa showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Pax Christi Usa's revenue has declined by 11%, moving from $889K to $791K. Total assets increased by 262.5% over the same period, from $409K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 7.1%, from $918K to $853K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pax Christi Usa reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $46K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $791K | $853K | $1.5M | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $946K | $980K | $1.4M | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $886K | $573K | $1.4M | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $644K | $447K | $1.1M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $519K | $405K | $880K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $561K | $376K | $790K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $582K | $430K | $616K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $528K | $471K | $428K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $587K | $415K | $383K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $478K | $545K | $271K | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $562K | $654K | $290K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $830K | $819K | $387K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $987K | $423K | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $889K | $918K | $409K | $104K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $791K, expenses of $853K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $980K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $573K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $644K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $519K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $880K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $790K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $582K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $616K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $428K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $587K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $383K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $271K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $290K (revenue -32.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $819K, and assets of $387K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $987K, and assets of $423K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $918K, and assets of $409K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pax Christi Usa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pax Christi Usa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.