Peace Promise Inc

EIN: 454724657 · Boiling Spgs, PA · NTEE: X20

$733KRevenue
$612KGross Revenue
$942KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Peace Promise Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$733K
Total Expenses$271K
Net Assets$466K

Is Peace Promise Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Peace Promise Inc

Peace Promise Inc (EIN: 454724657) is a nonprofit organization based in Boiling Spgs, PA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $733K and total assets of $942K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Peace Promise Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Peace Promise Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 33.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$390K
Total Expenses$271K
Surplus / Deficit+$119K
Total Assets$800K
Total Liabilities$333K
Net Assets$466K
Operating Margin30.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.7%
Months of Reserves35.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Peace Promise Inc reported a surplus of $119K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Peace Promise Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 33.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+37.3%+64.7%+17.5%
2022+21.6%+41.7%+236.4%
2021+41.1%+3.6%+131.3%
2020+193.6%+1.3%+258.6%
2019-39.9%+208.1%-66.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Peace Promise Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Peace Promise Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$390KTotal Revenue
$271KTotal Expenses
$800KTotal Assets
$333KTotal Liabilities
$466KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $119K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Peace Promise Inc

Is Peace Promise Inc a legitimate charity?

Peace Promise Inc (EIN: 454724657) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $733K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Peace Promise Inc spend its money?

Peace Promise Inc reported $733K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Peace Promise Inc tax-deductible?

Peace Promise Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454724657). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Peace Promise Inc located?

Peace Promise Inc is headquartered in Boiling Spgs, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 454724657. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Peace Promise Inc have?

Peace Promise Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $733K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Peace Promise Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Peace Promise Inc's revenue has grown by 315.8%, moving from $94K to $390K. Total assets increased by 989.7% over the same period, from $73K to $800K. Total functional expenses rose by 654.7%, from $36K to $271K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Peace Promise Inc reported a surplus of $119K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $333K in liabilities against $800K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.7%), resulting in net assets of $466K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $390K $271K $800K $333K
2022 $284K $165K $680K $338K View 990
2021 $234K $116K $202K $13K View 990
2020 $166K $112K $87K $15K
2019 $56K $111K $24K $5K View 990
2018 $94K $36K $73K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $800K (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $680K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $202K (revenue +41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $87K (revenue +193.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $24K (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $73K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Peace Promise Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Peace Promise Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State