Pease Park Conservancy
EIN: 462388316 · Austin, TX · NTEE: N32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
Is Pease Park Conservancy Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pease Park Conservancy
Pease Park Conservancy (EIN: 462388316) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pease Park Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pease Park Conservancy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 29.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-218,362 |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $153K |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Operating Margin | -11.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Pease Park Conservancy reported a deficit of $218K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2013–2022), Pease Park Conservancy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 29.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +42.7% | -54.1% | -4.2% |
| 2021 | +5.0% | -17.7% | -55.3% |
| 2020 | -58.1% | +288.3% | -31.5% |
| 2019 | +341.6% | +8.6% | +13.5% |
| 2018 | +15.4% | +210.4% | +1999.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pease Park Conservancy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pease Park Conservancy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $218K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pease Park Conservancy
Is Pease Park Conservancy a legitimate charity?
Pease Park Conservancy (EIN: 462388316) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pease Park Conservancy spend its money?
Pease Park Conservancy reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pease Park Conservancy tax-deductible?
Pease Park Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462388316). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pease Park Conservancy located?
Pease Park Conservancy is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 462388316. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pease Park Conservancy have?
Pease Park Conservancy has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pease Park Conservancy showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2022), Pease Park Conservancy's revenue has grown by 904.6%, moving from $187K to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 1096.1% over the same period, from $264K to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 1671.6%, from $118K to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Pease Park Conservancy reported a deficit of $218K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $153K in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.9M | $2.1M | $3.2M | $153K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.3M | $4.6M | $3.3M | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $5.6M | $7.4M | $921K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.0M | $1.4M | $10.8M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $677K | $1.3M | $9.5M | $297K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $587K | $424K | $453K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $269K | $244K | $290K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $228K | $131K | $349K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $268K | $259K | $273K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $187K | $118K | $264K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -58.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +341.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $587K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $453K (revenue +118.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $290K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $349K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $273K (revenue +43.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $264K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pease Park Conservancy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pease Park Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.