Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii
Pedigo Apartments Inc II consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets despite zero executive compensation.
EIN: 200576618 · Cookeville, TN · NTEE: L21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $99K |
| Total Expenses | $117K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $579K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii (EIN: 200576618) is a nonprofit organization based in Cookeville, TN, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $99K and total assets of $607K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $90K |
| Total Expenses | $117K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-27,049 |
| Total Assets | $629K |
| Total Liabilities | $50K |
| Net Assets | $579K |
| Operating Margin | -30.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 64.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii reported a deficit of $27K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 64.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +25.1% | -0.8% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | +4.1% | +20.5% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | -2.1% | +5.7% | -3.5% |
| 2020 | +8.0% | -3.4% | -2.4% |
| 2019 | -12.8% | +2.4% | -3.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue in all reported periods)
- Declining asset base over time (from $847,769 in 2014 to $628,909 in 2023)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii:
- Zero executive compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship regarding leadership pay.
- Maintains a significant asset base relative to its liabilities, suggesting financial stability despite operational deficits.
- Long history of consistent filing (13 filings), indicating good compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii
Is Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii a legitimate charity?
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii (EIN: 200576618) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $99K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii spend its money?
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii tax-deductible?
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200576618). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii's spending goes to programs?
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii is above average for NTEE category L21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii located?
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii is headquartered in Cookeville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 200576618. It is classified under NTEE code L21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii have?
Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $99K in total revenue.
Is Pedigo Apartments Inc II financially sustainable given its consistent operating deficits?
The organization has consistently spent more than it earns, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported year. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $117,025 while revenue was $89,976. This trend has led to a decrease in assets from $847,769 in 2014 to $628,909 in 2023, raising concerns about long-term financial sustainability if not addressed.
What is the primary source of funding for Pedigo Apartments Inc II?
The provided data does not specify the primary source of funding beyond 'Revenue'. Given the NTEE code L21, it is likely a mix of rental income, government subsidies, or grants related to housing, but further detail would require examining the full 990 forms.
How does the organization cover its operational deficits?
The consistent operational deficits, such as the $27,049 deficit in 2023 ($89,976 revenue vs. $117,025 expenses), are currently being covered by drawing down the organization's existing assets. This is evident in the declining asset base over the past decade.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii's revenue has grown by 53.8%, moving from $58K to $90K. Total assets decreased by 30.9% over the same period, from $911K to $629K. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $84K to $117K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $50K in liabilities against $629K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.9%), resulting in net assets of $579K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $90K | $117K | $629K | $50K | — | — |
| 2022 | $72K | $118K | $646K | $40K | — | — |
| 2021 | $69K | $98K | $683K | $31K | — | — |
| 2020 | $71K | $93K | $708K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $65K | $96K | $726K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $75K | $94K | $750K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $64K | $84K | $772K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $65K | $90K | $791K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $64K | $86K | $815K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $65K | $90K | $848K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $67K | $83K | $874K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $73K | $83K | $888K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $58K | $84K | $911K | $32K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $629K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $646K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $683K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $708K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $726K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $750K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $772K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $791K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $815K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $848K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $874K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $888K (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $911K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pedigo Apartments Inc Ii is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.