Pelham Country Club

Pelham Country Club demonstrates consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 131724656 · Pelham, NY · NTEE: N51Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$13.1MRevenue
$12.3MGross Revenue
$46.9MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
N51Z
Pelham Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$13.1M
Total Expenses$10.5M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$39.7M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Pelham Country Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Pelham Country Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Pelham Country Club

Pelham Country Club (EIN: 131724656) is a nonprofit organization based in Pelham, NY, classified under NTEE code N51Z. The organization reported total revenue of $13.1M and total assets of $46.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pelham Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

85Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pelham Country Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$12.1M
Total Expenses$10.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.6M
Total Assets$46.3M
Total Liabilities$6.6M
Net Assets$39.7M
Operating Margin13.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.3%
Months of Reserves53.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pelham Country Club reported a surplus of $1.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 53.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Pelham Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.4%+8.4%+3.4%
2022+21.9%+13.1%+7.1%
2021+20.9%+25.8%+4.2%
2020-3.5%-11.6%+2.4%
2019+4.5%+3.3%+11.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1941

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Pelham Country Club, classified under NTEE code N51Z (Recreational, Sports, & Hobby Clubs), operates with a consistent financial profile. Over the past decade, the organization has shown steady revenue growth, increasing from $7.4 million in 2014 to over $12 million in 2023. This growth has also been accompanied by a significant increase in assets, from $30.8 million to $46.3 million in the same period, indicating strong financial stability and investment in its facilities. The club consistently reports zero officer compensation, which is a notable aspect of its financial structure, suggesting that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990. Spending efficiency appears to be managed well, with expenses generally staying below revenue, allowing for consistent net assets growth. For instance, in 2023, revenues were $12,096,913 against expenses of $10,474,743, resulting in a surplus. However, without a detailed breakdown of program service expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs, a precise assessment of spending efficiency towards its stated purpose (as a country club) is limited. The organization's consistent filing of IRS Form 990s demonstrates a commitment to regulatory transparency. Given its classification as a recreational club, the 'program' spending would largely encompass the operational costs of maintaining its facilities and services for members. The consistent financial surpluses and asset growth suggest a well-managed entity capable of sustaining its operations and potentially investing in future improvements. The absence of reported officer compensation on the 990s is a key transparency point, indicating either volunteer leadership or compensation structures that do not fall under this specific reporting category.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pelham Country Club with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Pelham Country Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$12.1MTotal Revenue
$10.5MTotal Expenses
$46.3MTotal Assets
$6.6MTotal Liabilities
$39.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Pelham Country Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that its leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not classified as officer compensation on the IRS Form 990.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pelham Country Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed program vs. administrative spending breakdown on public filings for a precise efficiency assessment.
  • NTEE code N51Z (Recreational, Sports, & Hobby Clubs) is broad, making it difficult to assess specific mission impact without more detailed program descriptions.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Pelham Country Club:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $7.4 million in 2014 to over $12 million in 2023.
  • Strong asset growth, increasing from $30.8 million in 2014 to $46.3 million in 2023, indicating financial stability.
  • Consistent operational surpluses, with revenues exceeding expenses in all reported periods (e.g., $12,096,913 revenue vs. $10,474,743 expenses in 2023).
  • Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting volunteer leadership or highly efficient compensation practices.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating regulatory compliance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pelham Country Club

Is Pelham Country Club a legitimate charity?

Pelham Country Club (EIN: 131724656) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $13.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pelham Country Club spend its money?

Pelham Country Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Pelham Country Club tax-deductible?

Pelham Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131724656). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Pelham Country Club's spending goes to programs?

Pelham Country Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Pelham Country Club compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Pelham Country Club is above average for NTEE category N51Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Pelham Country Club located?

Pelham Country Club is headquartered in Pelham, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131724656. It is classified under NTEE code N51Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pelham Country Club have?

Pelham Country Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $13.1M in total revenue.

What constitutes 'program services' for a country club, and how are these expenses detailed?

For a country club like Pelham, 'program services' would primarily encompass the direct costs associated with maintaining and operating its recreational facilities (golf course, tennis courts, clubhouse, pools, etc.), providing member services, and organizing events. The IRS Form 990 provides a high-level overview, but a detailed breakdown would require reviewing the organization's audited financial statements.

How does Pelham Country Club manage to report 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the club's top executives or governing body members may serve in a volunteer capacity without receiving salaries or other reportable compensation from the organization. Alternatively, compensation might be structured in a way that does not meet the IRS definition of 'officer compensation' for Form 990 reporting, though this is less common for organizations of this size.

What is the primary source of Pelham Country Club's revenue?

Given its nature as a country club, the primary sources of revenue are almost certainly membership dues, fees for services (e.g., golf, dining, events), and potentially initiation fees. The IRS Form 990, Part VIII, would provide a detailed breakdown of revenue sources.

Is the club's increasing asset base primarily due to operational surpluses or capital contributions?

The club has consistently reported revenues exceeding expenses, leading to operational surpluses that contribute to asset growth. For example, in 2023, revenue was $12,096,913 and expenses were $10,474,743, indicating a surplus of over $1.6 million. This, combined with potential capital contributions or investments, drives the significant increase in assets from $30.8 million in 2014 to $46.3 million in 2023.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pelham Country Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Pelham Country Club's revenue has grown by 68%, moving from $7.2M to $12.1M. Total assets increased by 62.7% over the same period, from $28.5M to $46.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 63.8%, from $6.4M to $10.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pelham Country Club reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.6M in liabilities against $46.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.3%), resulting in net assets of $39.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $12.1M $10.5M $46.3M $6.6M
2022 $12.4M $9.7M $44.8M $6.8M
2021 $10.2M $8.5M $41.8M $6.7M View 990
2020 $8.4M $6.8M $40.1M $6.7M
2019 $8.7M $7.7M $39.2M $7.3M
2018 $8.3M $7.4M $35.1M $4.0M View 990
2017 $8.3M $7.3M $34.0M $3.8M View 990
2016 $8.0M $7.2M $33.3M $4.1M View 990
2015 $8.4M $6.8M $32.9M $4.3M View 990
2014 $7.4M $6.5M $30.8M $4.1M View 990
2013 $7.0M $6.4M $30.1M $3.9M View 990
2012 $7.4M $6.5M $30.1M $4.5M
2011 $7.2M $6.5M $28.7M $3.9M View 990
2010 $7.2M $6.4M $28.5M $4.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $46.3M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $44.8M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $41.8M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $40.1M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $39.2M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $35.1M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $34.0M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $33.3M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $32.9M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $30.8M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $30.1M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $30.1M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $28.7M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $28.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pelham Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pelham Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N51Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N51Z.

View all N51Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State