Pendennis Club Inc

EIN: 610304950 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: N50

$2.5MRevenue
$2.2MGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N50
Pendennis Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$762K

Is Pendennis Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pendennis Club Inc

Pendennis Club Inc (EIN: 610304950) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $2.5M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pendennis Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

85Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pendennis Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$101K
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$584K
Net Assets$762K
Operating Margin5.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio43.4%
Months of Reserves8.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pendennis Club Inc reported a surplus of $101K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pendennis Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.6%-7.6%+2.0%
2022+12.4%+25.7%-1.9%
2021+3.2%+7.7%+0.8%
2020-15.7%-16.2%+0.3%
2019-3.8%-5.0%+7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1941

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pendennis Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pendennis Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$584KTotal Liabilities
$762KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $101K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pendennis Club Inc

Is Pendennis Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Pendennis Club Inc (EIN: 610304950) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pendennis Club Inc spend its money?

Pendennis Club Inc reported $2.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pendennis Club Inc tax-deductible?

Pendennis Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 610304950). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pendennis Club Inc located?

Pendennis Club Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 610304950. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pendennis Club Inc have?

Pendennis Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pendennis Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pendennis Club Inc's revenue has declined by 22%, moving from $2.6M to $2.0M. Total assets decreased by 2% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 23.5%, from $2.5M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pendennis Club Inc reported a surplus of $101K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $584K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.4%), resulting in net assets of $762K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $1.9M $1.3M $584K View 990
2022 $1.9M $2.1M $1.3M $659K View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.7M $1.3M $581K View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.6M $1.3M $635K
2019 $1.9M $1.9M $1.3M $708K
2018 $2.0M $2.0M $1.2M $736K View 990
2017 $1.9M $1.9M $1.2M $720K
2016 $1.8M $1.7M $1.2M $841K View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.8M $1.0M $880K View 990
2014 $1.8M $1.9M $1.1M $970K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.9M $1.1M $962K View 990
2012 $2.0M $2.1M $1.3M $916K View 990
2011 $2.6M $2.5M $1.4M $898K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pendennis Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pendennis Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N50.

View all N50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State