Pender Community Development Inc

EIN: 453483464 · Pender, NE · NTEE: L21

$133KRevenue
$4.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Pender Community Development Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$133K
Total Expenses$283K
Net Assets$3.2M

Is Pender Community Development Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pender Community Development Inc

Pender Community Development Inc (EIN: 453483464) is a nonprofit organization based in Pender, NE, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $133K and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pender Community Development Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pender Community Development Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 33.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$966K
Total Expenses$283K
Surplus / Deficit+$683K
Total Assets$5.4M
Total Liabilities$2.2M
Net Assets$3.2M
Operating Margin70.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.2%
Months of Reserves230.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pender Community Development Inc reported a surplus of $683K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 230.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Pender Community Development Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 33.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+59.8%+35.4%+13.7%
2022-58.9%+21.2%+17.1%
2021+271.9%-35.2%+41.8%
2020-13.8%-16.4%-6.6%
2019+9.6%+43.6%-12.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pender Community Development Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pender Community Development Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$966KTotal Revenue
$283KTotal Expenses
$5.4MTotal Assets
$2.2MTotal Liabilities
$3.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $683K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pender Community Development Inc

Is Pender Community Development Inc a legitimate charity?

Pender Community Development Inc (EIN: 453483464) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nebraska. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $133K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pender Community Development Inc spend its money?

Pender Community Development Inc reported $133K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pender Community Development Inc tax-deductible?

Pender Community Development Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453483464). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pender Community Development Inc located?

Pender Community Development Inc is headquartered in Pender, Nebraska and files with the IRS under EIN 453483464. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pender Community Development Inc have?

Pender Community Development Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $133K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pender Community Development Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Pender Community Development Inc's revenue has grown by 466.1%, moving from $171K to $966K. Total assets increased by 44.7% over the same period, from $3.8M to $5.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 55.8%, from $181K to $283K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pender Community Development Inc reported a surplus of $683K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.2M in liabilities against $5.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $966K $283K $5.4M $2.2M
2022 $604K $209K $4.8M $2.3M View 990
2021 $1.5M $172K $4.1M $2.1M View 990
2020 $395K $266K $2.9M $2.2M
2019 $458K $318K $3.1M $2.6M View 990
2018 $418K $221K $3.5M $3.1M View 990
2017 $171K $181K $3.8M $3.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +59.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $604K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -58.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $172K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +271.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +145.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $3.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pender Community Development Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pender Community Development Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nebraska

Explore more nonprofits based in Nebraska with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nebraska nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State